Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ILL_ACT

Do you believe that a person can become ill because of the following reasons: The hindrances that are produced as a result of actions?
  1) Yes, very
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very 198 10.3% 10.3% -1.27
Yes, somewhat 562 29.2% 39.5% -.7
No, not really 559 29% 68.5% -.12
No, not at all 369 19.2% 87.7% .46
Don't know 197 10.2% 97.9% 2.18
Don't understand 38 2% 99.9% 2.76
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very 16.6%
32
12.4%
36
10.5%
30
8.2%
24
8.4%
44
9.4%
32
10.3%
198
Yes, somewhat 22.8%
44
21.3%
62
25.8%
74
27.4%
80
34.3%
179
36.2%
123
29.2%
562
No, not really 24.4%
47
26.8%
78
31.7%
91
31.5%
92
27.0%
141
32.4%
110
29.0%
559
No, not at all 16.1%
31
23.4%
68
20.6%
59
19.5%
57
20.5%
107
13.8%
47
19.2%
369
Don't know 17.1%
33
12.0%
35
10.8%
31
11.3%
33
8.4%
44
6.2%
21
10.2%
197
Don't understand 3.1%
6
4.1%
12
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.1%
6
2.1%
7
2.0%
38
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very 14.6%
64
7.4%
21
9.1%
22
9.9%
36
10.0%
30
8.0%
23
10.2%
196
Yes, somewhat 25.2%
110
28.4%
80
31.8%
77
32.7%
119
34.9%
105
23.3%
67
29.2%
558
No, not really 26.1%
114
30.1%
85
29.3%
71
26.1%
95
29.6%
89
35.5%
102
29.1%
556
No, not at all 14.0%
61
18.4%
52
20.2%
49
20.9%
76
18.9%
57
25.4%
73
19.2%
368
Don't know 16.2%
71
13.1%
37
7.9%
19
9.6%
35
5.3%
16
6.3%
18
10.2%
196
Don't understand 3.9%
17
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
0.8%
3
1.3%
4
1.0%
3
1.9%
37
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very 8.6%
83
11.9%
115
10.3%
198
Yes, somewhat 25.8%
248
32.6%
314
29.2%
562
No, not really 32.3%
311
25.8%
248
29.0%
559
No, not at all 22.7%
218
15.7%
151
19.2%
369
Don't know 8.1%
78
12.4%
119
10.2%
197
Don't understand 2.3%
22
1.7%
16
2.0%
38
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very 11.8%
38
11.7%
30
8.2%
34
11.6%
29
8.0%
26
9.0%
18
9.9%
175
Yes, somewhat 25.5%
82
23.0%
59
32.9%
136
32.8%
82
31.0%
101
26.6%
53
29.0%
513
No, not really 25.9%
83
30.5%
78
28.5%
118
28.4%
71
34.4%
112
31.2%
62
29.7%
524
No, not at all 15.9%
51
18.8%
48
20.8%
86
18.4%
46
19.6%
64
25.6%
51
19.6%
346
Don't know 15.6%
50
14.1%
36
8.7%
36
7.2%
18
5.5%
18
7.5%
15
9.8%
173
Don't understand 5.3%
17
2.0%
5
1.0%
4
1.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very 10.4%
49
10.2%
148
0.00%
0
10.3%
197
Yes, somewhat 34.1%
160
27.7%
401
0.00%
0
29.2%
561
No, not really 29.0%
136
29.1%
422
0.00%
0
29.1%
558
No, not at all 17.7%
83
19.5%
283
0.00%
0
19.1%
366
Don't know 6.8%
32
11.4%
165
0.00%
0
10.3%
197
Don't understand 1.7%
8
2.1%
30
0.00%
0
2.0%
38
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very 3.4%
9
6.5%
42
18.0%
91
9.4%
23
4.3%
6
20.9%
27
10.3%
198
Yes, somewhat 19.8%
52
27.1%
174
37.5%
190
32.7%
80
12.2%
17
37.2%
48
29.2%
561
No, not really 33.6%
88
36.4%
234
19.0%
96
29.0%
71
28.8%
40
23.3%
30
29.1%
559
No, not at all 30.9%
81
14.9%
96
15.2%
77
15.5%
38
43.2%
60
13.2%
17
19.2%
369
Don't know 8.0%
21
12.4%
80
9.3%
47
11.8%
29
10.8%
15
3.9%
5
10.2%
197
Don't understand 3.8%
10
2.6%
17
1.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
2.0%
38
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924