Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ILLPUNSH

Do you believe that a person can become ill because of the following reasons: Punishment from God?
  1) Yes, very
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very 78 4.1% 4.1% -1.64
Yes, somewhat 352 18.3% 22.3% -.97
No, not really 751 39% 61.4% -.31
No, not at all 521 27.1% 88.4% .35
Don't know 217 11.3% 99.7% 2.33
Don't understand 3 .2% 99.8% 2.99
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very 5.2%
10
5.5%
16
2.8%
8
4.1%
12
2.9%
15
5.0%
17
4.1%
78
Yes, somewhat 13.0%
25
9.3%
27
17.8%
51
16.4%
48
21.8%
114
25.6%
87
18.3%
352
No, not really 33.7%
65
36.8%
107
38.7%
111
38.4%
112
41.2%
215
41.5%
141
39.0%
751
No, not at all 31.1%
60
33.0%
96
28.9%
83
27.1%
79
25.3%
132
20.9%
71
27.1%
521
Don't know 17.1%
33
15.5%
45
11.8%
34
13.4%
39
8.0%
42
7.1%
24
11.3%
217
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very 6.6%
29
3.9%
11
3.7%
9
2.2%
8
3.3%
10
3.8%
11
4.1%
78
Yes, somewhat 16.7%
73
16.3%
46
23.6%
57
20.9%
76
18.3%
55
14.6%
42
18.2%
349
No, not really 31.8%
139
40.1%
113
37.2%
90
40.7%
148
42.9%
129
44.9%
129
39.1%
748
No, not at all 26.5%
116
25.5%
72
27.3%
66
25.5%
93
27.9%
84
30.0%
86
27.0%
517
Don't know 18.3%
80
14.2%
40
7.9%
19
10.4%
38
7.3%
22
5.6%
16
11.2%
215
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very 3.8%
37
4.3%
41
4.1%
78
Yes, somewhat 16.0%
154
20.6%
198
18.3%
352
No, not really 39.9%
384
38.1%
367
39.0%
751
No, not at all 31.0%
298
23.2%
223
27.1%
521
Don't know 8.8%
85
13.7%
132
11.3%
217
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very 4.4%
14
5.9%
15
4.1%
17
3.6%
9
1.8%
6
5.0%
10
4.0%
71
Yes, somewhat 18.1%
58
18.8%
48
20.8%
86
18.4%
46
15.6%
51
15.1%
30
18.1%
319
No, not really 32.7%
105
37.5%
96
40.1%
166
40.4%
101
47.5%
155
38.7%
77
39.6%
700
No, not at all 28.3%
91
23.8%
61
24.6%
102
28.8%
72
27.3%
89
34.7%
69
27.4%
484
Don't know 16.2%
52
14.1%
36
10.1%
42
8.8%
22
7.1%
23
6.5%
13
10.6%
188
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very 4.7%
22
3.8%
55
0.00%
0
4.0%
77
Yes, somewhat 25.2%
118
16.1%
233
0.00%
0
18.3%
351
No, not really 39.4%
185
39.0%
566
0.00%
0
39.1%
751
No, not at all 23.5%
110
28.1%
407
0.00%
0
26.9%
517
Don't know 6.6%
31
12.8%
186
0.00%
0
11.3%
217
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very 1.1%
3
3.3%
21
4.5%
23
4.5%
11
12.9%
18
1.6%
2
4.1%
78
Yes, somewhat 11.1%
29
16.3%
105
21.1%
107
18.0%
44
24.5%
34
25.6%
33
18.3%
352
No, not really 39.7%
104
44.3%
285
35.2%
178
40.8%
100
28.1%
39
34.9%
45
39.0%
751
No, not at all 38.2%
100
22.1%
142
27.5%
139
24.5%
60
30.9%
43
28.7%
37
27.1%
521
Don't know 9.2%
24
13.8%
89
11.3%
57
11.8%
29
3.6%
5
9.3%
12
11.2%
216
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924