Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ASSOC

Has your family joined "the associations of the gods" (e.g., Second branch of Matsu Association)?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1317 68.4% 68.4% -.67
Yes 34 1.8% 70.2% .42
No 574 29.8% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 60.1%
116
64.6%
188
70.0%
201
67.8%
198
70.9%
370
71.8%
244
68.4%
1317
Yes 2.6%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
2.5%
13
2.1%
7
1.8%
34
No 37.3%
72
34.4%
100
29.3%
84
30.8%
90
26.6%
139
26.2%
89
29.8%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 57.2%
250
62.1%
175
70.7%
171
69.0%
251
78.7%
237
78.0%
224
68.4%
1308
Yes 1.6%
7
2.8%
8
1.2%
3
2.2%
8
1.3%
4
1.0%
3
1.7%
33
No 41.2%
180
35.1%
99
28.1%
68
28.8%
105
19.9%
60
20.9%
60
29.9%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 69.9%
672
67.0%
645
68.4%
1317
Yes 2.2%
21
1.3%
13
1.8%
34
No 28.0%
269
31.7%
305
29.8%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 59.2%
190
59.8%
153
66.2%
274
70.8%
177
75.5%
246
81.4%
162
68.1%
1202
Yes 2.2%
7
2.3%
6
1.0%
4
1.6%
4
1.5%
5
2.0%
4
1.7%
30
No 38.6%
124
37.9%
97
32.9%
136
27.6%
69
23.0%
75
16.6%
33
30.2%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 74.8%
351
66.2%
960
0.00%
0
68.3%
1311
Yes 2.8%
13
1.4%
21
0.00%
0
1.8%
34
No 22.4%
105
32.3%
469
0.00%
0
29.9%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 99.6%
261
7.2%
46
99.0%
501
98.4%
241
100.0%
139
99.2%
128
68.4%
1316
Yes 0.0%
0
5.3%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
34
No 0.4%
1
87.6%
563
1.0%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
29.8%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924