Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ILL_ANC

Do you believe that a person can become ill because of the following reasons: Rebukes from one's ancestors?
  1) Yes, very
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very 93 4.8% 4.8% -1.59
Yes, somewhat 373 19.4% 24.2% -.94
No, not really 731 38% 62.2% -.29
No, not at all 501 26% 88.2% .36
Don't know 221 11.5% 99.7% 2.3
Don't understand 3 .2% 99.8% 2.95
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very 5.7%
11
5.5%
16
4.5%
13
4.5%
13
3.3%
17
6.8%
23
4.8%
93
Yes, somewhat 15.0%
29
11.0%
32
19.2%
55
15.8%
46
22.4%
117
27.6%
94
19.4%
373
No, not really 31.1%
60
34.7%
101
39.7%
114
37.0%
108
41.6%
217
38.5%
131
38.0%
731
No, not at all 33.2%
64
31.6%
92
26.5%
76
28.4%
83
22.6%
118
20.0%
68
26.0%
501
Don't know 15.0%
29
17.2%
50
10.1%
29
13.7%
40
9.4%
49
7.1%
24
11.5%
221
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very 8.7%
38
5.7%
16
2.5%
6
3.8%
14
3.0%
9
3.5%
10
4.9%
93
Yes, somewhat 16.5%
72
16.0%
45
23.6%
57
25.0%
91
22.3%
67
13.2%
38
19.3%
370
No, not really 31.4%
137
42.2%
119
39.7%
96
36.0%
131
40.5%
122
42.9%
123
38.1%
728
No, not at all 24.7%
108
24.1%
68
26.0%
63
23.1%
84
25.9%
78
33.1%
95
25.9%
496
Don't know 18.8%
82
12.1%
34
7.9%
19
11.8%
43
8.0%
24
6.3%
18
11.5%
220
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very 4.7%
45
5.0%
48
4.8%
93
Yes, somewhat 18.0%
173
20.8%
200
19.4%
373
No, not really 37.7%
363
38.2%
368
38.0%
731
No, not at all 29.9%
288
22.1%
213
26.0%
501
Don't know 9.3%
89
13.7%
132
11.5%
221
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very 6.5%
21
6.3%
16
6.3%
26
4.4%
11
2.1%
7
3.0%
6
4.9%
87
Yes, somewhat 16.8%
54
20.7%
53
20.3%
84
22.4%
56
17.8%
58
18.6%
37
19.4%
342
No, not really 33.0%
106
37.9%
97
38.4%
159
38.0%
95
45.1%
147
38.7%
77
38.6%
681
No, not at all 27.1%
87
23.4%
60
24.2%
100
25.6%
64
27.0%
88
31.7%
63
26.2%
462
Don't know 16.2%
52
11.7%
30
10.6%
44
9.6%
24
7.4%
24
8.0%
16
10.8%
190
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very 5.5%
26
4.6%
67
0.00%
0
4.8%
93
Yes, somewhat 24.3%
114
17.8%
258
0.00%
0
19.4%
372
No, not really 39.7%
186
37.6%
545
0.00%
0
38.1%
731
No, not at all 22.4%
105
27.0%
391
0.00%
0
25.8%
496
Don't know 7.5%
35
12.8%
186
0.00%
0
11.5%
221
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very 1.9%
5
4.2%
27
5.9%
30
4.9%
12
7.9%
11
6.2%
8
4.8%
93
Yes, somewhat 13.7%
36
18.4%
118
23.9%
121
22.9%
56
9.4%
13
22.5%
29
19.4%
373
No, not really 39.3%
103
42.8%
275
33.0%
167
37.1%
91
33.8%
47
37.2%
48
38.0%
731
No, not at all 35.5%
93
20.8%
134
26.3%
133
22.4%
55
42.4%
59
20.9%
27
26.0%
501
Don't know 8.8%
23
13.7%
88
10.5%
53
12.2%
30
6.5%
9
13.2%
17
11.4%
220
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924