Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ILL_EVIL

Do you believe that a person can become ill because of the following reasons: The work of evil spirits?
  1) Yes, very
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very 183 9.5% 9.5% -1.28
Yes, somewhat 668 34.7% 44.2% -.66
No, not really 502 26.1% 70.3% -.04
No, not at all 380 19.7% 90% .58
Don't know 182 9.5% 99.5% 2.44
Don't understand 5 .3% 99.7% 3.06
Refuse 5 .3% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very 16.6%
32
11.3%
33
10.1%
29
6.2%
18
6.9%
36
10.3%
35
9.5%
183
Yes, somewhat 28.5%
55
24.4%
71
27.9%
80
30.8%
90
40.8%
213
46.8%
159
34.7%
668
No, not really 19.7%
38
26.1%
76
29.6%
85
29.5%
86
24.5%
128
26.2%
89
26.1%
502
No, not at all 18.1%
35
26.1%
76
22.3%
64
21.9%
64
19.5%
102
11.5%
39
19.7%
380
Don't know 16.6%
32
11.0%
32
10.1%
29
11.0%
32
7.5%
39
5.3%
18
9.5%
182
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very 17.2%
75
9.2%
26
8.7%
21
6.9%
25
7.3%
22
4.9%
14
9.6%
183
Yes, somewhat 32.0%
140
32.6%
92
34.7%
84
39.8%
145
40.2%
121
28.9%
83
34.8%
665
No, not really 21.7%
95
27.7%
78
26.0%
63
25.8%
94
25.9%
78
32.1%
92
26.1%
500
No, not at all 14.2%
62
18.4%
52
24.0%
58
18.7%
68
18.6%
56
27.9%
80
19.7%
376
Don't know 14.0%
61
12.1%
34
6.2%
15
8.5%
31
7.6%
23
5.2%
15
9.4%
179
Don't understand 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very 7.9%
76
11.1%
107
9.5%
183
Yes, somewhat 31.9%
307
37.5%
361
34.7%
668
No, not really 27.3%
263
24.8%
239
26.1%
502
No, not at all 24.2%
233
15.3%
147
19.7%
380
Don't know 8.0%
77
10.9%
105
9.5%
182
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very 11.2%
36
12.1%
31
9.7%
40
8.4%
21
6.4%
21
8.0%
16
9.3%
165
Yes, somewhat 29.3%
94
34.0%
87
34.5%
143
38.4%
96
37.4%
122
31.2%
62
34.2%
604
No, not really 23.1%
74
27.3%
70
28.7%
119
25.2%
63
29.4%
96
28.6%
57
27.1%
479
No, not at all 21.5%
69
17.6%
45
17.9%
74
19.6%
49
20.2%
66
26.1%
52
20.1%
355
Don't know 13.7%
44
9.0%
23
8.9%
37
8.4%
21
5.8%
19
6.0%
12
8.8%
156
Don't understand 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very 8.7%
41
9.8%
142
0.00%
0
9.5%
183
Yes, somewhat 44.3%
208
31.5%
457
0.00%
0
34.7%
665
No, not really 23.2%
109
27.1%
393
0.00%
0
26.2%
502
No, not at all 16.6%
78
20.6%
299
0.00%
0
19.6%
377
Don't know 6.4%
30
10.5%
152
0.00%
0
9.5%
182
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very 5.3%
14
9.8%
63
10.9%
55
9.4%
23
6.5%
9
14.7%
19
9.5%
183
Yes, somewhat 26.0%
68
37.0%
238
40.9%
207
36.7%
90
11.5%
16
38.0%
49
34.7%
668
No, not really 29.4%
77
28.3%
182
19.8%
100
29.8%
73
28.8%
40
23.3%
30
26.1%
502
No, not at all 29.0%
76
13.8%
89
19.2%
97
13.5%
33
48.2%
67
14.0%
18
19.8%
380
Don't know 9.5%
25
10.6%
68
8.5%
43
10.2%
25
5.0%
7
10.1%
13
9.4%
181
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924