Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ILL_PRED

Do you believe that a person can become ill because of the following reasons: Predestination?
  1) Yes, very
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very 142 7.4% 7.4% -1.45
Yes, somewhat 481 25% 32.4% -.81
No, not really 626 32.5% 64.9% -.17
No, not at all 476 24.7% 89.6% .46
Don't know 188 9.8% 99.4% 2.37
Don't understand 6 .3% 99.7% 3.01
Refuse 6 .3% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, very 14.0%
27
10.0%
29
9.4%
27
6.2%
18
5.0%
26
4.4%
15
7.4%
142
Yes, somewhat 25.9%
50
19.2%
56
23.7%
68
20.5%
60
27.6%
144
30.3%
103
25.0%
481
No, not really 23.8%
46
28.9%
84
30.0%
86
33.2%
97
35.1%
183
38.2%
130
32.5%
626
No, not at all 20.7%
40
28.9%
84
25.4%
73
27.4%
80
23.8%
124
22.1%
75
24.7%
476
Don't know 14.5%
28
12.4%
36
11.5%
33
12.0%
35
7.5%
39
5.0%
17
9.8%
188
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, very 14.2%
62
7.4%
21
7.4%
18
4.1%
15
4.0%
12
4.9%
14
7.4%
142
Yes, somewhat 24.3%
106
28.0%
79
23.1%
56
29.9%
109
25.9%
78
17.8%
51
25.0%
479
No, not really 26.3%
115
31.6%
89
37.6%
91
32.4%
118
32.9%
99
38.3%
110
32.5%
622
No, not at all 18.3%
80
20.9%
59
25.6%
62
23.4%
85
30.6%
92
32.8%
94
24.7%
472
Don't know 16.2%
71
11.3%
32
5.8%
14
9.9%
36
6.3%
19
4.9%
14
9.7%
186
Don't understand 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very 6.1%
59
8.6%
83
7.4%
142
Yes, somewhat 21.6%
208
28.3%
273
25.0%
481
No, not really 34.1%
328
30.9%
298
32.5%
626
No, not at all 29.0%
279
20.5%
197
24.7%
476
Don't know 8.3%
80
11.2%
108
9.8%
188
Don't understand 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, very 12.1%
39
7.8%
20
8.2%
34
4.8%
12
4.3%
14
6.0%
12
7.4%
131
Yes, somewhat 21.2%
68
27.0%
69
25.6%
106
26.4%
66
25.8%
84
21.6%
43
24.7%
436
No, not really 29.0%
93
30.5%
78
34.5%
143
33.6%
84
36.5%
119
34.2%
68
33.1%
585
No, not at all 22.1%
71
21.1%
54
23.4%
97
27.2%
68
27.3%
89
31.7%
63
25.0%
442
Don't know 14.6%
47
13.7%
35
8.0%
33
8.0%
20
5.5%
18
6.0%
12
9.3%
165
Don't understand 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, very 6.2%
29
7.7%
112
0.00%
0
7.3%
141
Yes, somewhat 29.2%
137
23.6%
342
0.00%
0
25.0%
479
No, not really 34.8%
163
31.9%
462
0.00%
0
32.6%
625
No, not at all 23.0%
108
25.2%
366
0.00%
0
24.7%
474
Don't know 6.0%
28
11.0%
160
0.00%
0
9.8%
188
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, very 2.3%
6
7.6%
49
9.5%
48
5.3%
13
10.1%
14
9.3%
12
7.4%
142
Yes, somewhat 15.6%
41
26.0%
167
27.9%
141
29.4%
72
12.2%
17
32.6%
42
24.9%
480
No, not really 35.9%
94
37.5%
241
27.7%
140
33.1%
81
24.5%
34
27.9%
36
32.5%
626
No, not at all 35.9%
94
16.0%
103
24.9%
126
22.4%
55
48.2%
67
24.0%
31
24.7%
476
Don't know 8.8%
23
12.6%
81
9.3%
47
9.0%
22
5.0%
7
6.2%
8
9.8%
188
Don't understand 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924