Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_TV

Do you watch religious programs on TV or listen to them on the radio?
  1) Yes
  2) Occasionally, but not intentionally
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 399 20.7% 20.7% -1.56
Occasionally, but not intentionally 826 42.9% 63.6% -.21
No 700 36.4% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
44
26.1%
76
22.3%
64
20.2%
59
21.1%
110
13.5%
46
20.7%
399
Occasionally, but not intentionally 38.3%
74
38.5%
112
41.1%
118
46.6%
136
45.6%
238
43.5%
148
42.9%
826
No 38.9%
75
35.4%
103
36.6%
105
33.2%
97
33.3%
174
42.9%
146
36.4%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
111
19.1%
54
22.3%
54
18.1%
66
20.3%
61
17.1%
49
20.6%
395
Occasionally, but not intentionally 34.3%
150
45.7%
129
44.6%
108
46.2%
168
46.8%
141
44.6%
128
43.1%
824
No 40.3%
176
35.1%
99
33.1%
80
35.7%
130
32.9%
99
38.3%
110
36.3%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
184
22.3%
215
20.7%
399
Occasionally, but not intentionally 39.8%
383
46.0%
443
42.9%
826
No 41.1%
395
31.7%
305
36.4%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
74
20.7%
53
21.7%
90
20.4%
51
16.6%
54
22.6%
45
20.8%
367
Occasionally, but not intentionally 37.7%
121
35.5%
91
48.3%
200
44.8%
112
44.5%
145
45.2%
90
43.0%
759
No 39.3%
126
43.8%
112
30.0%
124
34.8%
87
39.0%
127
32.2%
64
36.2%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
79
22.0%
319
0.00%
0
20.7%
398
Occasionally, but not intentionally 43.5%
204
42.6%
617
0.00%
0
42.8%
821
No 39.7%
186
35.4%
514
0.00%
0
36.5%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
17
14.2%
91
26.7%
135
20.0%
49
57.6%
80
20.9%
27
20.7%
399
Occasionally, but not intentionally 44.3%
116
41.7%
268
44.9%
227
46.1%
113
25.9%
36
51.2%
66
42.9%
826
No 49.2%
129
44.2%
284
28.5%
144
33.9%
83
16.5%
23
27.9%
36
36.3%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924