Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_BKS

Do you read religious books or listen to religious tapes (e.g., Buddhist sutras, the Bible, etc.)?
  1) Yes
  2) Occasionally, but not intentionally
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 449 23.3% 23.3% -1.55
Occasionally, but not intentionally 537 27.9% 51.2% -.31
No 939 48.8% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
44
21.3%
62
27.9%
80
25.0%
73
24.1%
126
18.8%
64
23.3%
449
Occasionally, but not intentionally 20.2%
39
22.7%
66
25.1%
72
31.5%
92
32.8%
171
28.5%
97
27.9%
537
No 57.0%
110
56.0%
163
47.0%
135
43.5%
127
43.1%
225
52.6%
179
48.8%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
83
22.3%
63
24.8%
60
20.9%
76
25.2%
76
30.3%
87
23.3%
445
Occasionally, but not intentionally 18.5%
81
26.2%
74
30.2%
73
32.4%
118
35.5%
107
28.9%
83
28.0%
536
No 62.5%
273
51.4%
145
45.0%
109
46.7%
170
39.2%
118
40.8%
117
48.7%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
189
27.0%
260
23.3%
449
Occasionally, but not intentionally 27.0%
260
28.8%
277
27.9%
537
No 53.3%
513
44.2%
426
48.8%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
63
21.5%
55
26.3%
109
22.4%
56
23.3%
76
29.6%
59
23.7%
418
Occasionally, but not intentionally 22.7%
73
20.7%
53
28.5%
118
34.0%
85
31.0%
101
31.7%
63
27.9%
493
No 57.6%
185
57.8%
148
45.2%
187
43.6%
109
45.7%
149
38.7%
77
48.4%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
107
23.4%
340
0.00%
0
23.3%
447
Occasionally, but not intentionally 29.6%
139
27.3%
396
0.00%
0
27.9%
535
No 47.5%
223
49.2%
714
0.00%
0
48.8%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
23
12.1%
78
36.4%
184
17.6%
43
58.3%
81
31.0%
40
23.3%
449
Occasionally, but not intentionally 26.3%
69
27.2%
175
26.5%
134
30.6%
75
27.3%
38
35.7%
46
27.9%
537
No 64.9%
170
60.7%
390
37.2%
188
51.8%
127
14.4%
20
33.3%
43
48.8%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924