Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


R_SPEECH

Did you go to speeches given by religious people or conducted by religious organizations?
  1) No
  2) Yes, once to thrice
  3) Yes, four times or more
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1395 72.5% 72.5% -.56
Yes, once to thrice 347 18% 90.5% .95
Yes, four times or more 182 9.5% 99.9% 2.46
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 8.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 73.1%
141
72.5%
211
69.0%
198
70.9%
207
74.3%
388
73.5%
250
72.5%
1395
Yes, once to thrice 11.9%
23
16.5%
48
19.5%
56
20.2%
59
18.4%
96
19.1%
65
18.0%
347
Yes, four times or more 15.0%
29
11.0%
32
11.1%
32
8.9%
26
7.3%
38
7.4%
25
9.5%
182
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 78.5%
343
80.1%
226
71.9%
174
71.4%
260
67.4%
203
63.8%
183
72.6%
1389
Yes, once to thrice 12.6%
55
14.2%
40
20.7%
50
19.8%
72
21.6%
65
21.3%
61
17.9%
343
Yes, four times or more 8.7%
38
5.7%
16
7.4%
18
8.8%
32
11.0%
33
15.0%
43
9.4%
180
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 74.4%
716
70.5%
679
72.5%
1395
Yes, once to thrice 16.9%
163
19.1%
184
18.0%
347
Yes, four times or more 8.6%
83
10.3%
99
9.5%
182
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 76.0%
244
77.3%
198
71.5%
296
70.0%
175
68.7%
224
67.3%
134
72.0%
1271
Yes, once to thrice 17.1%
55
13.3%
34
18.8%
78
21.2%
53
19.3%
63
21.6%
43
18.5%
326
Yes, four times or more 6.9%
22
9.4%
24
9.4%
39
8.8%
22
12.0%
39
11.1%
22
9.5%
168
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 72.1%
338
72.6%
1052
0.00%
0
72.4%
1390
Yes, once to thrice 18.8%
88
17.8%
258
0.00%
0
18.0%
346
Yes, four times or more 9.2%
43
9.6%
139
0.00%
0
9.5%
182
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 82.8%
217
84.4%
543
62.3%
315
81.2%
199
37.4%
52
52.7%
68
72.5%
1394
Yes, once to thrice 14.1%
37
12.8%
82
22.5%
114
15.5%
38
30.9%
43
25.6%
33
18.0%
347
Yes, four times or more 3.1%
8
2.8%
18
15.0%
76
3.3%
8
31.7%
44
21.7%
28
9.5%
182
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924