Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DON_VIRT

Did you donate any money last year for the printing of scriptures or books that promote virtues?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 246 12.8% 12.8% -2.09
No 1675 87% 99.8% .27
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9% 12.09
Refuse 1 .1% 100% 16.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
36
12.0%
35
15.0%
43
13.7%
40
12.8%
67
7.4%
25
12.8%
246
No 81.3%
157
88.0%
256
84.3%
242
86.3%
252
86.8%
453
92.6%
315
87.0%
1675
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
55
13.1%
37
13.6%
33
14.6%
53
11.6%
35
10.5%
30
12.7%
243
No 87.2%
381
86.5%
244
86.4%
209
85.2%
310
88.0%
265
89.5%
257
87.1%
1666
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
110
14.1%
136
12.8%
246
No 88.4%
850
85.7%
825
87.0%
1675
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
41
11.3%
29
12.8%
53
12.0%
30
13.5%
44
13.6%
27
12.7%
224
No 87.2%
280
88.3%
226
87.0%
360
87.6%
219
86.5%
282
85.9%
171
87.1%
1538
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
50
13.5%
196
0.00%
0
12.8%
246
No 89.1%
418
86.3%
1251
0.00%
0
87.0%
1669
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
14
10.1%
65
18.2%
92
10.6%
26
15.1%
21
21.7%
28
12.8%
246
No 94.3%
247
89.9%
578
81.4%
412
89.4%
219
84.9%
118
77.5%
100
87.0%
1674
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924