Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


READVIRT

Do you read books that promote virtues
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Never
  2) Occasionally
  3) Read Some
  4) Read a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 2 .1% .1% -2.2
Never 800 41.6% 41.7% -.96
Occasionally 832 43.2% 84.9% .27
Read Some 205 10.6% 95.5% 1.51
Read a lot 86 4.5% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Never 66.3%
128
51.9%
151
45.3%
130
31.8%
93
33.7%
176
35.9%
122
41.6%
800
Occasionally 20.2%
39
33.0%
96
38.7%
111
51.0%
149
50.2%
262
51.5%
175
43.2%
832
Read Some 6.7%
13
10.7%
31
11.1%
32
12.3%
36
11.7%
61
9.4%
32
10.6%
205
Read a lot 6.7%
13
4.5%
13
4.9%
14
4.8%
14
4.2%
22
2.9%
10
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Never 66.4%
290
44.7%
126
34.3%
83
32.4%
118
29.6%
89
30.7%
88
41.5%
794
Occasionally 22.7%
99
43.6%
123
51.2%
124
49.2%
179
52.2%
157
51.2%
147
43.3%
829
Read Some 8.0%
35
7.8%
22
10.3%
25
13.2%
48
11.6%
35
13.2%
38
10.6%
203
Read a lot 3.0%
13
3.9%
11
4.1%
10
4.9%
18
6.6%
20
4.5%
13
4.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Never 44.9%
432
38.2%
368
41.6%
800
Occasionally 42.1%
405
44.3%
427
43.2%
832
Read Some 8.7%
84
12.6%
121
10.6%
205
Read a lot 4.2%
40
4.8%
46
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Never 56.7%
182
52.7%
135
38.6%
160
34.4%
86
31.3%
102
27.1%
54
40.7%
719
Occasionally 31.2%
100
32.0%
82
46.4%
192
50.4%
126
52.1%
170
53.8%
107
44.0%
777
Read Some 10.0%
32
9.0%
23
11.4%
47
10.8%
27
11.0%
36
14.6%
29
11.0%
194
Read a lot 2.2%
7
6.3%
16
3.6%
15
4.4%
11
5.5%
18
4.5%
9
4.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Never 35.2%
165
43.7%
634
0.00%
0
41.6%
799
Occasionally 49.5%
232
41.1%
596
0.00%
0
43.1%
828
Read Some 10.7%
50
10.7%
155
0.00%
0
10.7%
205
Read a lot 4.5%
21
4.4%
64
0.00%
0
4.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never 53.1%
139
50.7%
326
33.4%
169
39.2%
96
25.9%
36
25.6%
33
41.5%
799
Occasionally 38.9%
102
40.4%
260
45.1%
228
50.2%
123
46.8%
65
41.9%
54
43.2%
832
Read Some 7.6%
20
6.8%
44
13.0%
66
7.3%
18
19.4%
27
23.3%
30
10.7%
205
Read a lot 0.4%
1
2.0%
13
8.3%
42
3.3%
8
7.2%
10
9.3%
12
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924