Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_PUB

Do you read religious publications (e.g., weekly or monthly publications)?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) Occasionally, but not intentionally
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1 .1% .1% -3.21
Yes 304 15.8% 15.8% -1.87
Occasionally, but not intentionally 548 28.5% 44.3% -.53
No 1072 55.7% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 13.0%
25
16.5%
48
21.6%
62
19.5%
57
16.3%
85
7.9%
27
15.8%
304
Occasionally, but not intentionally 16.1%
31
17.5%
51
25.4%
73
30.8%
90
33.7%
176
37.4%
127
28.5%
548
No 71.0%
137
66.0%
192
53.0%
152
49.7%
145
49.8%
260
54.7%
186
55.7%
1072
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 13.7%
60
16.0%
45
14.5%
35
16.5%
60
17.9%
54
16.7%
48
15.8%
302
Occasionally, but not intentionally 11.7%
51
27.7%
78
28.5%
69
33.2%
121
36.2%
109
41.5%
119
28.6%
547
No 74.6%
326
56.4%
159
57.0%
138
50.3%
183
45.8%
138
41.5%
119
55.6%
1063
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 13.2%
127
18.4%
177
15.8%
304
Occasionally, but not intentionally 27.7%
266
29.3%
282
28.5%
548
No 59.1%
569
52.2%
503
55.7%
1072
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 12.1%
39
15.2%
39
15.2%
63
18.4%
46
16.3%
53
22.1%
44
16.1%
284
Occasionally, but not intentionally 15.9%
51
21.9%
56
29.5%
122
32.8%
82
36.2%
118
39.7%
79
28.8%
508
No 72.0%
231
62.9%
161
55.3%
229
48.8%
122
47.5%
155
38.2%
76
55.2%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 10.2%
48
17.7%
256
0.00%
0
15.8%
304
Occasionally, but not intentionally 36.5%
171
25.9%
375
0.00%
0
28.5%
546
No 53.1%
249
56.5%
819
0.00%
0
55.7%
1068
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 2.3%
6
7.3%
47
22.1%
112
9.8%
24
55.4%
77
29.5%
38
15.8%
304
Occasionally, but not intentionally 30.2%
79
27.7%
178
30.0%
152
26.9%
66
26.6%
37
27.9%
36
28.5%
548
No 67.6%
177
65.0%
418
47.8%
242
63.3%
155
17.3%
24
42.6%
55
55.7%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924