Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEARD1

Have you ever heard of the following books: 'Many Lives?'
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1253 65.1% 65.1% -.73
Yes 672 34.9% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 91.7%
177
77.7%
226
72.1%
207
63.0%
184
58.8%
307
44.7%
152
65.1%
1253
Yes 8.3%
16
22.3%
65
27.9%
80
37.0%
108
41.2%
215
55.3%
188
34.9%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 91.5%
400
73.8%
208
65.7%
159
64.3%
234
46.2%
139
36.9%
106
65.1%
1246
Yes 8.5%
37
26.2%
74
34.3%
83
35.7%
130
53.8%
162
63.1%
181
34.9%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 71.2%
685
59.0%
568
65.1%
1253
Yes 28.8%
277
41.0%
395
34.9%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 83.5%
268
78.5%
201
67.6%
280
57.2%
143
53.4%
174
42.2%
84
65.1%
1150
Yes 16.5%
53
21.5%
55
32.4%
134
42.8%
107
46.6%
152
57.8%
115
34.9%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 47.1%
221
71.0%
1030
0.00%
0
65.2%
1251
Yes 52.9%
248
29.0%
420
0.00%
0
34.8%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 58.0%
152
72.9%
469
56.3%
285
68.6%
168
66.2%
92
66.7%
86
65.1%
1252
Yes 42.0%
110
27.1%
174
43.7%
221
31.4%
77
33.8%
47
33.3%
43
34.9%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924