Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


READ1

Have you read the following book: 'Many Lives?'
  0) No
  1) A small part
  2) A large part
  3) All of them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1588 82.5% 82.5% -.41
A small part 154 8% 90.5% .79
A large part 48 2.5% 93% 1.99
All of them 135 7% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.4%
186
89.0%
259
87.5%
251
81.5%
238
78.2%
408
72.4%
246
82.5%
1588
A small part 2.1%
4
4.5%
13
4.5%
13
8.6%
25
9.6%
50
14.4%
49
8.0%
154
A large part 0.0%
0
2.7%
8
3.5%
10
1.7%
5
2.3%
12
3.8%
13
2.5%
48
All of them 1.6%
3
3.8%
11
4.5%
13
8.2%
24
10.0%
52
9.4%
32
7.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 95.7%
418
87.6%
247
82.6%
200
84.9%
309
71.1%
214
66.6%
191
82.5%
1579
A small part 3.2%
14
8.2%
23
9.5%
23
5.8%
21
13.6%
41
10.5%
30
7.9%
152
A large part 0.2%
1
1.8%
5
2.1%
5
2.7%
10
6.0%
18
3.1%
9
2.5%
48
All of them 0.9%
4
2.5%
7
5.8%
14
6.6%
24
9.3%
28
19.9%
57
7.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.8%
845
77.2%
743
82.5%
1588
A small part 6.4%
62
9.6%
92
8.0%
154
A large part 1.7%
16
3.3%
32
2.5%
48
All of them 4.1%
39
10.0%
96
7.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 93.1%
299
90.2%
231
86.7%
359
78.4%
196
73.9%
241
64.3%
128
82.3%
1454
A small part 4.0%
13
5.5%
14
7.2%
30
10.4%
26
12.3%
40
8.0%
16
7.9%
139
A large part 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
1.7%
7
3.6%
9
3.7%
12
6.0%
12
2.5%
45
All of them 1.9%
6
3.5%
9
4.3%
18
7.6%
19
10.1%
33
21.6%
43
7.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 70.8%
332
86.3%
1251
0.00%
0
82.5%
1583
A small part 13.9%
65
6.1%
88
0.00%
0
8.0%
153
A large part 3.2%
15
2.3%
33
0.00%
0
2.5%
48
All of them 12.2%
57
5.4%
78
0.00%
0
7.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 83.6%
219
86.0%
553
76.5%
387
82.9%
203
86.3%
120
81.4%
105
82.5%
1587
A small part 6.9%
18
6.8%
44
10.7%
54
11.8%
29
2.9%
4
3.9%
5
8.0%
154
A large part 2.3%
6
2.3%
15
3.4%
17
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
5.4%
7
2.5%
48
All of them 7.3%
19
4.8%
31
9.5%
48
4.5%
11
10.1%
14
9.3%
12
7.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924