Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACCEPT1

Do you accept the thoughts presented in the book: 'Many Lives?'
  0) No
  1) A small bit
  2) Mostly
  3) Fully
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1480 76.9% 76.9% -.37
A small bit 280 14.5% 91.4% .34
Mostly 63 3.3% 94.7% 1.04
Fully 28 1.5% 96.2% 1.74
Don't know 74 3.8% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.9%
187
86.9%
253
82.6%
237
73.6%
215
72.0%
376
62.4%
212
76.9%
1480
A small bit 2.1%
4
6.9%
20
10.8%
31
16.1%
47
18.0%
94
24.7%
84
14.5%
280
Mostly 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.4%
7
2.4%
7
4.4%
23
6.2%
21
3.3%
63
Fully 0.5%
1
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
1.9%
10
1.8%
6
1.5%
28
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.7%
8
3.5%
10
6.5%
19
3.6%
19
5.0%
17
3.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 95.2%
416
83.7%
236
77.3%
187
77.5%
282
60.5%
182
58.5%
168
76.9%
1471
A small bit 3.0%
13
9.2%
26
16.5%
40
13.7%
50
23.3%
70
27.5%
79
14.5%
278
Mostly 0.5%
2
2.1%
6
1.2%
3
3.6%
13
8.3%
25
4.9%
14
3.3%
63
Fully 0.7%
3
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
5
1.0%
3
4.2%
12
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.7%
3
3.9%
11
4.5%
11
3.8%
14
7.0%
21
4.9%
14
3.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.1%
790
71.7%
690
76.9%
1480
A small bit 11.6%
112
17.4%
168
14.5%
280
Mostly 1.6%
15
5.0%
48
3.3%
63
Fully 0.9%
9
2.0%
19
1.5%
28
Don't know 3.7%
36
3.9%
38
3.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 90.7%
291
87.9%
225
80.0%
331
70.4%
176
66.9%
218
58.3%
116
76.8%
1357
A small bit 6.5%
21
8.2%
21
11.1%
46
18.4%
46
21.2%
69
26.6%
53
14.5%
256
Mostly 1.9%
6
1.2%
3
2.4%
10
2.4%
6
5.5%
18
7.5%
15
3.3%
58
Fully 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
4
2.0%
5
2.5%
8
3.5%
7
1.5%
26
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.3%
6
5.6%
23
6.8%
17
4.0%
13
4.0%
8
3.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 62.5%
293
81.7%
1184
0.00%
0
77.0%
1477
A small bit 25.4%
119
11.0%
159
0.00%
0
14.5%
278
Mostly 6.2%
29
2.3%
33
0.00%
0
3.2%
62
Fully 1.7%
8
1.4%
20
0.00%
0
1.5%
28
Don't know 4.3%
20
3.7%
54
0.00%
0
3.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 74.4%
195
83.2%
535
67.6%
342
78.8%
193
82.0%
114
77.5%
100
76.9%
1479
A small bit 16.4%
43
11.8%
76
19.8%
100
15.1%
37
9.4%
13
8.5%
11
14.6%
280
Mostly 2.3%
6
1.9%
12
5.1%
26
2.4%
6
2.9%
4
7.0%
9
3.3%
63
Fully 1.5%
4
0.8%
5
2.6%
13
0.8%
2
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
1.5%
28
Don't know 5.3%
14
2.3%
15
4.9%
25
2.9%
7
4.3%
6
5.4%
7
3.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924