Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUY1

Did you buy the book 'Many Lives?' yourself?
  0) No
  1) Others bought them
  2) Bought by my family members
  3) Bought by myself

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1683 87.4% 87.4% -.34
Others bought them 113 5.9% 93.3% 1.09
Bought by my family members 43 2.2% 95.5% 2.51
Bought by myself 86 4.5% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 95.3%
184
92.4%
269
89.2%
256
88.0%
257
83.9%
438
82.1%
279
87.4%
1683
Others bought them 1.6%
3
2.7%
8
5.2%
15
4.8%
14
8.0%
42
9.1%
31
5.9%
113
Bought by my family members 1.6%
3
2.1%
6
1.4%
4
2.7%
8
2.1%
11
3.2%
11
2.2%
43
Bought by myself 1.6%
3
2.7%
8
4.2%
12
4.5%
13
5.9%
31
5.6%
19
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.5%
426
92.6%
261
88.4%
214
87.9%
320
78.1%
235
75.6%
217
87.5%
1673
Others bought them 1.6%
7
3.9%
11
6.2%
15
6.6%
24
12.0%
36
6.6%
19
5.9%
112
Bought by my family members 0.7%
3
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.9%
7
2.3%
7
6.6%
19
2.2%
42
Bought by myself 0.2%
1
2.5%
7
4.1%
10
3.6%
13
7.6%
23
11.1%
32
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 90.6%
872
84.2%
811
87.4%
1683
Others bought them 4.6%
44
7.2%
69
5.9%
113
Bought by my family members 1.7%
16
2.8%
27
2.2%
43
Bought by myself 3.1%
30
5.8%
56
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 95.3%
306
93.8%
240
91.5%
379
84.8%
212
81.3%
265
71.4%
142
87.4%
1544
Others bought them 1.6%
5
3.9%
10
5.3%
22
7.2%
18
6.1%
20
12.1%
24
5.6%
99
Bought by my family members 1.2%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
4
2.8%
7
3.7%
12
6.5%
13
2.4%
42
Bought by myself 1.9%
6
1.6%
4
2.2%
9
5.2%
13
8.9%
29
10.1%
20
4.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 79.7%
374
89.9%
1304
0.00%
0
87.4%
1678
Others bought them 9.8%
46
4.6%
67
0.00%
0
5.9%
113
Bought by my family members 3.2%
15
1.9%
28
0.00%
0
2.2%
43
Bought by myself 7.2%
34
3.5%
51
0.00%
0
4.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 89.7%
235
89.9%
578
82.2%
416
89.8%
220
88.5%
123
85.3%
110
87.4%
1682
Others bought them 5.7%
15
5.0%
32
7.7%
39
4.9%
12
5.0%
7
6.2%
8
5.9%
113
Bought by my family members 1.5%
4
1.7%
11
4.0%
20
2.0%
5
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
2.2%
43
Bought by myself 3.1%
8
3.4%
22
6.1%
31
3.3%
8
5.0%
7
7.8%
10
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924