Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEARD2

Have you ever heard of the following books: 'Revolution in the Brain?'
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1430 74.3% 74.3% -.59
Yes 495 25.7% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 97.9%
189
86.9%
253
80.5%
231
74.7%
218
67.0%
350
55.6%
189
74.3%
1430
Yes 2.1%
4
13.1%
38
19.5%
56
25.3%
74
33.0%
172
44.4%
151
25.7%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.1%
433
92.9%
262
79.3%
192
74.2%
270
54.2%
163
35.2%
101
74.3%
1421
Yes 0.9%
4
7.1%
20
20.7%
50
25.8%
94
45.8%
138
64.8%
186
25.7%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 74.0%
712
74.6%
718
74.3%
1430
Yes 26.0%
250
25.4%
245
25.7%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 90.0%
289
85.9%
220
80.2%
332
69.2%
173
58.3%
190
51.3%
102
74.0%
1306
Yes 10.0%
32
14.1%
36
19.8%
82
30.8%
77
41.7%
136
48.7%
97
26.0%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 55.4%
260
80.4%
1166
0.00%
0
74.3%
1426
Yes 44.6%
209
19.6%
284
0.00%
0
25.7%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 61.5%
161
79.8%
513
68.4%
346
80.8%
198
78.4%
109
79.1%
102
74.3%
1429
Yes 38.5%
101
20.2%
130
31.6%
160
19.2%
47
21.6%
30
20.9%
27
25.7%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924