Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


READ2

Have you read the book: 'Revolution in the Brain?'
  0) No
  1) A small part
  2) A large part
  3) All of them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1713 89% 89% -.31
A small part 122 6.3% 95.3% 1.38
A large part 39 2% 97.4% 3.07
All of them 51 2.6% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 98.4%
190
94.5%
275
92.0%
264
89.7%
262
84.7%
442
82.4%
280
89.0%
1713
A small part 0.5%
1
2.1%
6
3.5%
10
5.5%
16
9.6%
50
11.5%
39
6.3%
122
A large part 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.0%
3
2.1%
6
2.7%
14
3.2%
11
2.0%
39
All of them 1.0%
2
1.7%
5
3.5%
10
2.7%
8
3.1%
16
2.9%
10
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 100.0%
437
98.2%
277
89.7%
217
90.4%
329
80.4%
242
69.7%
200
89.0%
1702
A small part 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
6.6%
16
6.0%
22
12.6%
38
14.6%
42
6.4%
122
A large part 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.6%
6
3.3%
10
6.6%
19
2.0%
39
All of them 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
1.9%
7
3.7%
11
9.1%
26
2.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.8%
845
90.1%
868
89.0%
1713
A small part 6.0%
58
6.6%
64
6.3%
122
A large part 3.0%
29
1.0%
10
2.0%
39
All of them 3.1%
30
2.2%
21
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 97.2%
312
93.4%
239
93.2%
386
86.8%
217
82.5%
269
73.4%
146
88.8%
1569
A small part 1.9%
6
4.7%
12
5.1%
21
7.6%
19
10.1%
33
11.6%
23
6.5%
114
A large part 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
3.2%
8
4.0%
13
5.0%
10
2.1%
37
All of them 0.3%
1
1.2%
3
1.2%
5
2.4%
6
3.4%
11
10.1%
20
2.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 81.4%
382
91.4%
1326
0.00%
0
89.0%
1708
A small part 10.9%
51
4.8%
70
0.00%
0
6.3%
121
A large part 3.8%
18
1.4%
21
0.00%
0
2.0%
39
All of them 3.8%
18
2.3%
33
0.00%
0
2.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 84.4%
221
91.0%
585
86.0%
435
91.4%
224
92.8%
129
91.5%
118
89.0%
1712
A small part 8.0%
21
5.6%
36
7.9%
40
4.1%
10
4.3%
6
7.0%
9
6.3%
122
A large part 1.9%
5
2.0%
13
3.0%
15
2.0%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
39
All of them 5.7%
15
1.4%
9
3.2%
16
2.4%
6
2.2%
3
1.6%
2
2.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924