Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACCEPT2

Do you accept the thoughts presented in the book: 'Revolution in the Brain?'
  0) No
  1) A small bit
  2) Mostly
  3) Fully
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1602 83.2% 83.2% -.31
A small bit 177 9.2% 92.4% .45
Mostly 73 3.8% 96.2% 1.22
Fully 11 .6% 96.8% 1.98
Don't know 62 3.2% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 98.4%
190
91.8%
267
87.5%
251
81.8%
239
78.5%
410
72.1%
245
83.2%
1602
A small bit 0.0%
0
3.4%
10
5.6%
16
9.2%
27
13.2%
69
16.2%
55
9.2%
177
Mostly 1.0%
2
1.7%
5
3.1%
9
4.5%
13
4.6%
24
5.9%
20
3.8%
73
Fully 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
6
3.1%
9
3.8%
11
3.3%
17
5.6%
19
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.8%
436
95.7%
270
85.5%
207
85.2%
310
67.8%
204
57.1%
164
83.2%
1591
A small bit 0.2%
1
2.5%
7
8.7%
21
9.3%
34
16.6%
50
22.0%
63
9.2%
176
Mostly 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
3.7%
9
2.2%
8
7.3%
22
11.5%
33
3.8%
73
Fully 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
4
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.1%
5
2.7%
10
7.0%
21
8.0%
23
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.4%
783
85.0%
819
83.2%
1602
A small bit 10.9%
105
7.5%
72
9.2%
177
Mostly 4.5%
43
3.1%
30
3.8%
73
Fully 0.5%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
Don't know 2.7%
26
3.7%
36
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 95.3%
306
91.0%
233
87.0%
360
78.0%
195
74.5%
243
64.3%
128
83.0%
1465
A small bit 3.7%
12
4.7%
12
7.5%
31
12.8%
32
12.9%
42
17.6%
35
9.3%
164
Mostly 0.0%
0
2.3%
6
2.4%
10
2.4%
6
8.6%
28
9.5%
19
3.9%
69
Fully 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.6%
10
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.6%
4
2.7%
11
6.0%
15
4.0%
13
6.5%
13
3.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 70.8%
332
87.2%
1264
0.00%
0
83.2%
1596
A small bit 17.5%
82
6.6%
95
0.00%
0
9.2%
177
Mostly 5.8%
27
3.2%
46
0.00%
0
3.8%
73
Fully 0.2%
1
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 5.8%
27
2.4%
35
0.00%
0
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 76.3%
200
87.4%
562
79.1%
400
85.7%
210
87.1%
121
83.7%
108
83.2%
1601
A small bit 11.1%
29
7.2%
46
11.5%
58
9.8%
24
5.8%
8
9.3%
12
9.2%
177
Mostly 6.1%
16
3.0%
19
5.3%
27
2.0%
5
2.9%
4
1.6%
2
3.8%
73
Fully 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 5.7%
15
2.2%
14
3.0%
15
2.4%
6
4.3%
6
4.7%
6
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924