Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUY2

Did you buy the book 'Revolution in the Brain?' yourself?
  0) No
  1) Others bought them
  2) Bought by my family members
  3) Bought by myself

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1771 92% 92% -.26
Others bought them 76 3.9% 95.9% 1.53
Bought by my family members 27 1.4% 97.4% 3.31
Bought by myself 51 2.6% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 97.9%
189
95.5%
278
93.0%
267
91.8%
268
89.7%
468
88.5%
301
92.0%
1771
Others bought them 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.4%
7
3.4%
10
5.9%
31
7.1%
24
3.9%
76
Bought by my family members 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
2.1%
6
0.8%
4
2.9%
10
1.4%
27
Bought by myself 1.0%
2
2.4%
7
3.5%
10
2.7%
8
3.6%
19
1.5%
5
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.8%
436
98.2%
277
93.8%
227
91.2%
332
85.7%
258
80.1%
230
92.0%
1760
Others bought them 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
3.7%
9
4.1%
15
8.0%
24
8.4%
24
4.0%
76
Bought by my family members 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.6%
6
2.0%
6
3.5%
10
1.4%
27
Bought by myself 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
3.0%
11
4.3%
13
8.0%
23
2.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 91.4%
879
92.6%
892
92.0%
1771
Others bought them 4.3%
41
3.6%
35
3.9%
76
Bought by my family members 1.5%
14
1.3%
13
1.4%
27
Bought by myself 2.9%
28
2.4%
23
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.1%
315
96.9%
248
95.4%
395
91.2%
228
88.0%
287
75.9%
151
92.0%
1624
Others bought them 0.9%
3
1.6%
4
2.4%
10
4.0%
10
5.2%
17
12.1%
24
3.9%
68
Bought by my family members 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
2.0%
5
1.8%
6
4.0%
8
1.4%
25
Bought by myself 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.7%
7
2.8%
7
4.9%
16
8.0%
16
2.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 88.1%
413
93.2%
1352
0.00%
0
92.0%
1765
Others bought them 7.2%
34
2.9%
42
0.00%
0
4.0%
76
Bought by my family members 2.3%
11
1.1%
16
0.00%
0
1.4%
27
Bought by myself 2.3%
11
2.8%
40
0.00%
0
2.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 90.1%
236
93.3%
600
89.3%
452
93.5%
229
95.7%
133
93.0%
120
92.0%
1770
Others bought them 3.8%
10
3.7%
24
4.7%
24
4.1%
10
1.4%
2
4.7%
6
4.0%
76
Bought by my family members 1.5%
4
1.2%
8
2.4%
12
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
27
Bought by myself 4.6%
12
1.7%
11
3.6%
18
2.0%
5
2.2%
3
1.6%
2
2.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924