Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEARD3

Have you ever heard of the following books: 'EQ?'
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1227 63.7% 63.7% -.75
Yes 698 36.3% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 93.8%
181
83.5%
243
69.3%
199
65.8%
192
56.9%
297
33.8%
115
63.7%
1227
Yes 6.2%
12
16.5%
48
30.7%
88
34.2%
100
43.1%
225
66.2%
225
36.3%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 96.6%
422
87.9%
248
64.0%
155
60.2%
219
37.2%
112
22.3%
64
63.8%
1220
Yes 3.4%
15
12.1%
34
36.0%
87
39.8%
145
62.8%
189
77.7%
223
36.2%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 65.6%
631
61.9%
596
63.7%
1227
Yes 34.4%
331
38.1%
367
36.3%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 86.3%
277
80.1%
205
68.6%
284
56.0%
140
44.8%
146
38.2%
76
63.9%
1128
Yes 13.7%
44
19.9%
51
31.4%
130
44.0%
110
55.2%
180
61.8%
123
36.1%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 39.4%
185
71.6%
1038
0.00%
0
63.7%
1223
Yes 60.6%
284
28.4%
412
0.00%
0
36.3%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 51.1%
134
71.9%
462
59.1%
299
66.9%
164
60.4%
84
64.3%
83
63.7%
1226
Yes 48.9%
128
28.1%
181
40.9%
207
33.1%
81
39.6%
55
35.7%
46
36.3%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924