Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


READ3

Have you ever read the book: 'EQ?'
  0) No
  1) A small part
  2) A large part
  3) All of them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1520 79% 79% -.45
A small part 236 12.3% 91.2% .86
A large part 81 4.2% 95.4% 2.17
All of them 88 4.6% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.4%
186
90.0%
262
84.7%
243
82.9%
242
74.1%
387
58.8%
200
79.0%
1520
A small part 1.0%
2
5.2%
15
8.7%
25
11.0%
32
15.5%
81
23.8%
81
12.3%
236
A large part 0.0%
0
2.7%
8
1.4%
4
2.1%
6
5.2%
27
10.6%
36
4.2%
81
All of them 2.6%
5
2.1%
6
5.2%
15
4.1%
12
5.2%
27
6.8%
23
4.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.1%
433
95.0%
268
78.5%
190
81.0%
295
61.1%
184
49.1%
141
79.0%
1511
A small part 0.9%
4
3.9%
11
14.0%
34
12.1%
44
23.3%
70
25.1%
72
12.3%
235
A large part 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
3.7%
9
3.6%
13
7.6%
23
12.2%
35
4.2%
81
All of them 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
3.7%
9
3.3%
12
8.0%
24
13.6%
39
4.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 79.3%
763
78.6%
757
79.0%
1520
A small part 11.6%
112
12.9%
124
12.3%
236
A large part 4.3%
41
4.2%
40
4.2%
81
All of them 4.8%
46
4.4%
42
4.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 92.5%
297
89.8%
230
83.6%
346
76.0%
190
63.8%
208
59.3%
118
78.7%
1389
A small part 5.3%
17
6.3%
16
10.4%
43
13.2%
33
23.0%
75
19.1%
38
12.6%
222
A large part 0.9%
3
2.0%
5
3.6%
15
6.4%
16
6.4%
21
7.5%
15
4.2%
75
All of them 1.2%
4
2.0%
5
2.4%
10
4.4%
11
6.7%
22
14.1%
28
4.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 61.8%
290
84.6%
1226
0.00%
0
79.0%
1516
A small part 21.1%
99
9.3%
135
0.00%
0
12.2%
234
A large part 9.0%
42
2.7%
39
0.00%
0
4.2%
81
All of them 8.1%
38
3.4%
50
0.00%
0
4.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 71.4%
187
84.1%
541
77.9%
394
78.0%
191
75.5%
105
78.3%
101
79.0%
1519
A small part 17.6%
46
9.6%
62
11.7%
59
13.9%
34
11.5%
16
14.7%
19
12.3%
236
A large part 5.0%
13
3.7%
24
4.2%
21
4.9%
12
5.0%
7
3.1%
4
4.2%
81
All of them 6.1%
16
2.5%
16
6.3%
32
3.3%
8
7.9%
11
3.9%
5
4.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924