Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACCEPT3

Do you accept the thoughts presented in the book: 'EQ?'
  0) No
  1) A small bit
  2) Mostly
  3) Fully
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1382 71.8% 71.8% -.46
A small bit 235 12.2% 84% .33
Mostly 209 10.9% 94.9% 1.12
Fully 55 2.9% 97.7% 1.91
Don't know 44 2.3% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 95.9%
185
87.6%
255
80.1%
230
72.3%
211
66.1%
345
45.9%
156
71.8%
1382
A small bit 0.5%
1
3.4%
10
8.4%
24
13.7%
40
16.1%
84
22.4%
76
12.2%
235
Mostly 1.0%
2
5.2%
15
8.0%
23
8.2%
24
11.9%
62
24.4%
83
10.9%
209
Fully 2.1%
4
2.4%
7
3.1%
9
2.1%
6
3.4%
18
3.2%
11
2.9%
55
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
3.8%
11
2.5%
13
4.1%
14
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.9%
428
92.2%
260
72.7%
176
70.9%
258
50.8%
153
34.1%
98
71.8%
1373
A small bit 1.1%
5
4.3%
12
13.6%
33
13.2%
48
21.6%
65
24.7%
71
12.2%
234
Mostly 0.2%
1
1.8%
5
10.3%
25
10.4%
38
18.3%
55
28.9%
83
10.8%
207
Fully 0.5%
2
0.7%
2
1.7%
4
2.2%
8
5.3%
16
8.0%
23
2.9%
55
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
3
1.7%
4
3.3%
12
4.0%
12
4.2%
12
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 73.0%
702
70.6%
680
71.8%
1382
A small bit 12.3%
118
12.1%
117
12.2%
235
Mostly 11.1%
107
10.6%
102
10.9%
209
Fully 1.8%
17
3.9%
38
2.9%
55
Don't know 1.9%
18
2.7%
26
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 91.9%
295
86.7%
222
74.6%
309
64.4%
161
54.6%
178
50.3%
100
71.6%
1265
A small bit 5.0%
16
5.5%
14
11.8%
49
15.2%
38
17.5%
57
24.1%
48
12.6%
222
Mostly 2.2%
7
4.7%
12
8.9%
37
13.2%
33
21.5%
70
17.1%
34
10.9%
193
Fully 0.3%
1
2.3%
6
1.7%
7
2.4%
6
5.5%
18
6.0%
12
2.8%
50
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
2.9%
12
4.8%
12
0.9%
3
2.5%
5
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 50.5%
237
78.7%
1141
0.00%
0
71.8%
1378
A small bit 22.0%
103
9.0%
131
0.00%
0
12.2%
234
Mostly 19.8%
93
7.9%
115
0.00%
0
10.8%
208
Fully 3.8%
18
2.6%
37
0.00%
0
2.9%
55
Don't know 3.8%
18
1.8%
26
0.00%
0
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 63.7%
167
78.1%
502
70.0%
354
72.2%
177
65.5%
91
69.8%
90
71.8%
1381
A small bit 15.6%
41
10.0%
64
12.6%
64
12.2%
30
14.4%
20
12.4%
16
12.2%
235
Mostly 16.0%
42
8.4%
54
10.9%
55
10.6%
26
12.2%
17
11.6%
15
10.9%
209
Fully 4.2%
11
1.2%
8
3.8%
19
1.6%
4
4.3%
6
5.4%
7
2.9%
55
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.3%
15
2.8%
14
3.3%
8
3.6%
5
0.8%
1
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924