Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUY3

Did you buy the book 'EQ?' yourself
  0) No
  1) Others bought them
  2) Bought by my family members
  3) Bought by myself

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1618 84.1% 84.1% -.39
Others bought them 119 6.2% 90.2% .81
Bought by my family members 56 2.9% 93.1% 2.02
Bought by myself 132 6.9% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.4%
186
92.8%
270
87.8%
252
86.0%
251
80.7%
421
70.0%
238
84.1%
1618
Others bought them 0.5%
1
2.1%
6
3.1%
9
5.1%
15
8.2%
43
13.2%
45
6.2%
119
Bought by my family members 1.6%
3
1.4%
4
1.7%
5
2.7%
8
2.3%
12
7.1%
24
2.9%
56
Bought by myself 1.6%
3
3.8%
11
7.3%
21
6.2%
18
8.8%
46
9.7%
33
6.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.5%
435
96.5%
272
85.1%
206
84.3%
307
68.4%
206
63.4%
182
84.1%
1608
Others bought them 0.2%
1
2.5%
7
6.6%
16
6.3%
23
14.3%
43
10.1%
29
6.2%
119
Bought by my family members 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.9%
7
3.3%
12
5.3%
16
7.0%
20
2.9%
56
Bought by myself 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
5.4%
13
6.0%
22
12.0%
36
19.5%
56
6.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.8%
816
83.3%
802
84.1%
1618
Others bought them 5.7%
55
6.6%
64
6.2%
119
Bought by my family members 2.6%
25
3.2%
31
2.9%
56
Bought by myself 6.9%
66
6.9%
66
6.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 95.6%
307
93.8%
240
87.7%
363
81.6%
204
71.8%
234
67.8%
135
84.0%
1483
Others bought them 0.9%
3
3.9%
10
6.3%
26
7.6%
19
8.6%
28
11.1%
22
6.1%
108
Bought by my family members 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
6
3.2%
8
5.8%
19
6.5%
13
2.8%
50
Bought by myself 2.5%
8
2.0%
5
4.6%
19
7.6%
19
13.8%
45
14.6%
29
7.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 73.6%
345
87.4%
1267
0.00%
0
84.0%
1612
Others bought them 11.5%
54
4.5%
65
0.00%
0
6.2%
119
Bought by my family members 5.1%
24
2.2%
32
0.00%
0
2.9%
56
Bought by myself 9.8%
46
5.9%
86
0.00%
0
6.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 80.5%
211
87.6%
563
82.8%
419
83.7%
205
79.1%
110
84.5%
109
84.0%
1617
Others bought them 9.2%
24
5.3%
34
5.1%
26
7.8%
19
6.5%
9
5.4%
7
6.2%
119
Bought by my family members 3.4%
9
2.3%
15
4.0%
20
1.2%
3
2.9%
4
3.9%
5
2.9%
56
Bought by myself 6.9%
18
4.8%
31
8.1%
41
7.3%
18
11.5%
16
6.2%
8
6.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924