Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEARD4

Have you ever heard of the book: 'The Bible Code?'
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1661 86.3% 86.3% -.4
Yes 264 13.7% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 97.9%
189
93.5%
272
91.3%
262
90.4%
264
81.4%
425
73.2%
249
86.3%
1661
Yes 2.1%
4
6.5%
19
8.7%
25
9.6%
28
18.6%
97
26.8%
91
13.7%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 98.4%
430
96.5%
272
86.8%
210
88.7%
323
78.4%
236
63.1%
181
86.4%
1652
Yes 1.6%
7
3.5%
10
13.2%
32
11.3%
41
21.6%
65
36.9%
106
13.6%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.7%
824
86.9%
837
86.3%
1661
Yes 14.3%
138
13.1%
126
13.7%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 94.1%
302
91.4%
234
88.6%
367
82.4%
206
81.3%
265
72.4%
144
86.0%
1518
Yes 5.9%
19
8.6%
22
11.4%
47
17.6%
44
18.7%
61
27.6%
55
14.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 70.4%
330
91.4%
1326
0.00%
0
86.3%
1656
Yes 29.6%
139
8.6%
124
0.00%
0
13.7%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 81.3%
213
90.4%
581
85.6%
433
89.8%
220
74.1%
103
85.3%
110
86.3%
1660
Yes 18.7%
49
9.6%
62
14.4%
73
10.2%
25
25.9%
36
14.7%
19
13.7%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924