Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


READ4

Have you read the book: 'The Bible Code?'
  0) No
  1) A small part
  2) A large part
  3) All of them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1831 95.1% 95.1% -.2
A small part 60 3.1% 98.2% 2.4
A large part 14 .7% 99% 4.99
All of them 20 1% 100% 7.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 99.0%
191
97.9%
285
97.2%
279
96.6%
282
93.7%
489
89.7%
305
95.1%
1831
A small part 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.8%
8
1.7%
5
3.8%
20
6.5%
22
3.1%
60
A large part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
4
2.4%
8
0.7%
14
All of them 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.7%
9
1.5%
5
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.5%
435
98.2%
277
95.0%
230
96.2%
350
93.0%
280
86.4%
248
95.1%
1820
A small part 0.2%
1
1.4%
4
2.1%
5
2.7%
10
4.7%
14
8.7%
25
3.1%
59
A large part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
2.4%
7
0.7%
14
All of them 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
4
0.8%
3
1.3%
4
2.4%
7
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.8%
912
95.4%
919
95.1%
1831
A small part 3.0%
29
3.2%
31
3.1%
60
A large part 0.9%
9
0.5%
5
0.7%
14
All of them 1.2%
12
0.8%
8
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.1%
315
96.9%
248
95.9%
397
95.2%
238
92.9%
303
88.9%
177
95.0%
1678
A small part 0.9%
3
2.0%
5
2.9%
12
3.6%
9
3.7%
12
7.5%
15
3.2%
56
A large part 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
12
All of them 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
3.0%
6
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 88.7%
416
97.2%
1409
0.00%
0
95.1%
1825
A small part 6.6%
31
2.0%
29
0.00%
0
3.1%
60
A large part 2.8%
13
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.7%
14
All of them 1.9%
9
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 91.6%
240
96.7%
622
95.8%
485
95.1%
233
91.4%
127
95.3%
123
95.1%
1830
A small part 5.3%
14
2.5%
16
2.6%
13
2.9%
7
4.3%
6
3.1%
4
3.1%
60
A large part 1.9%
5
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
14
All of them 1.1%
3
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
1.6%
4
3.6%
5
0.8%
1
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924