Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACCEPT4

Do you accept the thoughts presented in the book: 'The Bible Code?'
  0) No
  1) A small bit
  2) Mostly
  3) Fully
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1787 92.8% 92.8% -.2
A small bit 82 4.3% 97.1% .79
Mostly 12 .6% 97.7% 1.78
Fully 6 .3% 98% 2.77
Don't know 38 2% 100% 6.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 99.5%
192
98.3%
286
95.1%
273
94.2%
275
89.3%
466
86.8%
295
92.8%
1787
A small bit 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.8%
8
3.1%
9
6.9%
36
7.4%
25
4.3%
82
Mostly 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
6
1.2%
4
0.6%
12
Fully 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
5
2.1%
6
2.5%
13
3.8%
13
2.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.3%
434
97.9%
276
94.2%
228
93.7%
341
86.0%
259
82.9%
238
92.8%
1776
A small bit 0.7%
3
1.4%
4
3.3%
8
3.3%
12
8.3%
25
10.1%
29
4.2%
81
Mostly 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.6%
12
Fully 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.6%
6
4.0%
12
5.6%
16
2.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 92.9%
894
92.7%
893
92.8%
1787
A small bit 4.6%
44
3.9%
38
4.3%
82
Mostly 0.6%
6
0.6%
6
0.6%
12
Fully 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.8%
17
2.2%
21
2.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 97.8%
314
93.8%
240
93.2%
386
92.0%
230
91.1%
297
84.4%
168
92.6%
1635
A small bit 0.9%
3
4.3%
11
4.1%
17
4.4%
11
5.5%
18
8.5%
17
4.4%
77
Mostly 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
2.5%
5
0.7%
12
Fully 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.2%
3
2.2%
9
3.2%
8
1.8%
6
4.0%
8
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 85.9%
403
95.1%
1379
0.00%
0
92.9%
1782
A small bit 8.3%
39
3.0%
43
0.00%
0
4.3%
82
Mostly 1.1%
5
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
Fully 0.9%
4
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 3.8%
18
1.3%
19
0.00%
0
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 89.7%
235
95.6%
615
92.9%
470
93.1%
228
87.8%
122
89.9%
116
92.8%
1786
A small bit 6.1%
16
2.5%
16
4.9%
25
4.1%
10
6.5%
9
4.7%
6
4.3%
82
Mostly 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.6%
12
Fully 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 3.1%
8
1.4%
9
1.4%
7
2.4%
6
2.9%
4
3.1%
4
2.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924