Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUY4

Did you buy the book 'The Bible Code?' yourself?
  0) No
  1) Others bought them
  2) Bought by my family members
  3) Bought by myself

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1867 97% 97% -.16
Others bought them 26 1.4% 98.3% 2.5
Bought by my family members 7 .4% 98.7% 5.16
Bought by myself 25 1.3% 100% 7.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 99.0%
191
99.3%
289
97.9%
281
97.9%
286
96.2%
502
93.5%
318
97.0%
1867
Others bought them 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
1.5%
8
3.5%
12
1.4%
26
Bought by my family members 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
7
Bought by myself 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.9%
10
2.1%
7
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.8%
436
98.9%
279
96.3%
233
97.0%
353
97.7%
294
91.3%
262
97.1%
1857
Others bought them 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.9%
7
1.0%
3
3.5%
10
1.3%
25
Bought by my family members 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
6
Bought by myself 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.7%
4
1.1%
4
1.0%
3
4.2%
12
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.2%
935
96.8%
932
97.0%
1867
Others bought them 1.2%
12
1.5%
14
1.4%
26
Bought by my family members 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Bought by myself 1.0%
10
1.6%
15
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.8%
317
97.7%
250
97.3%
403
97.6%
244
95.7%
312
94.0%
187
97.0%
1713
Others bought them 0.3%
1
1.6%
4
0.7%
3
2.0%
5
1.8%
6
2.5%
5
1.4%
24
Bought by my family members 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Bought by myself 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
1.8%
6
3.0%
6
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 92.8%
435
98.3%
1426
0.00%
0
97.0%
1861
Others bought them 3.4%
16
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
1.4%
26
Bought by my family members 0.9%
4
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
Bought by myself 3.0%
14
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 96.2%
252
98.0%
630
96.8%
490
98.8%
242
92.1%
128
96.1%
124
97.0%
1866
Others bought them 1.9%
5
1.2%
8
1.4%
7
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
1.6%
2
1.4%
26
Bought by my family members 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Bought by myself 1.9%
5
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
5.0%
7
2.3%
3
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924