Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEARD5

Have you ever heard of the book: 'The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying?'
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1629 84.6% 84.6% -.43
Yes 296 15.4% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.4%
186
91.8%
267
84.7%
243
86.6%
253
81.8%
427
74.4%
253
84.6%
1629
Yes 3.6%
7
8.2%
24
15.3%
44
13.4%
39
18.2%
95
25.6%
87
15.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.1%
433
95.7%
270
89.7%
217
86.5%
315
73.1%
220
57.8%
166
84.7%
1621
Yes 0.9%
4
4.3%
12
10.3%
25
13.5%
49
26.9%
81
42.2%
121
15.3%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.9%
817
84.3%
812
84.6%
1629
Yes 15.1%
145
15.7%
151
15.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 94.7%
304
94.9%
243
88.2%
365
81.6%
204
76.7%
250
65.8%
131
84.8%
1497
Yes 5.3%
17
5.1%
13
11.8%
49
18.4%
46
23.3%
76
34.2%
68
15.2%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 71.9%
337
88.8%
1287
0.00%
0
84.6%
1624
Yes 28.1%
132
11.2%
163
0.00%
0
15.4%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 83.2%
218
89.7%
577
78.1%
395
88.2%
216
84.2%
117
81.4%
105
84.6%
1628
Yes 16.8%
44
10.3%
66
21.9%
111
11.8%
29
15.8%
22
18.6%
24
15.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924