Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


READ5

Have you read the book: 'The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying?'
  0) No
  1) A small part
  2) A large part
  3) All of them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1794 93.2% 93.2% -.24
A small part 73 3.8% 97% 1.82
A large part 23 1.2% 98.2% 3.88
All of them 35 1.8% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 99.0%
191
96.6%
281
92.0%
264
92.8%
271
92.1%
481
90.0%
306
93.2%
1794
A small part 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
3.8%
11
4.8%
14
4.0%
21
6.5%
22
3.8%
73
A large part 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.0%
3
1.5%
8
1.5%
5
1.2%
23
All of them 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
2.4%
7
1.4%
4
2.3%
12
2.1%
7
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.8%
436
98.2%
277
95.5%
231
94.0%
342
88.0%
265
80.5%
231
93.2%
1782
A small part 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.5%
6
3.6%
13
7.3%
22
9.8%
28
3.8%
73
A large part 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
2.3%
7
3.5%
10
1.2%
23
All of them 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.1%
4
2.3%
7
6.3%
18
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.5%
899
92.9%
895
93.2%
1794
A small part 3.5%
34
4.0%
39
3.8%
73
A large part 0.8%
8
1.6%
15
1.2%
23
All of them 2.2%
21
1.5%
14
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.1%
315
97.3%
249
96.4%
399
92.0%
230
88.3%
288
83.9%
167
93.3%
1648
A small part 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
2.4%
10
4.8%
12
6.7%
22
9.5%
19
3.9%
68
A large part 0.3%
1
1.2%
3
0.5%
2
2.4%
6
1.5%
5
1.5%
3
1.1%
20
All of them 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
3.4%
11
5.0%
10
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 87.8%
412
94.9%
1376
0.00%
0
93.2%
1788
A small part 6.4%
30
3.0%
43
0.00%
0
3.8%
73
A large part 2.1%
10
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
1.2%
23
All of them 3.6%
17
1.2%
18
0.00%
0
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 95.8%
251
95.5%
614
88.3%
447
94.7%
232
93.5%
130
92.2%
119
93.2%
1793
A small part 3.1%
8
3.0%
19
5.9%
30
2.0%
5
3.6%
5
4.7%
6
3.8%
73
A large part 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.8%
9
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
2.3%
3
1.2%
23
All of them 1.1%
3
0.5%
3
4.0%
20
2.9%
7
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924