Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACCEPT5

Do you accept the thoughts presented in the book: 'The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying?'
  0) No
  1) A small bit
  2) Mostly
  3) Fully
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1744 90.6% 90.6% -.24
A small bit 85 4.4% 95% .7
Mostly 37 1.9% 96.9% 1.63
Fully 20 1% 98% 2.57
Don't know 39 2% 100% 6.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 99.0%
191
94.8%
276
89.9%
258
90.1%
263
89.5%
467
85.0%
289
90.6%
1744
A small bit 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
4.9%
14
4.1%
12
5.9%
31
6.8%
23
4.4%
85
Mostly 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.4%
7
2.4%
7
1.7%
9
2.9%
10
1.9%
37
Fully 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.0%
3
0.8%
4
1.5%
5
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
2.4%
7
2.1%
11
3.8%
13
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.5%
435
97.2%
274
95.5%
231
91.2%
332
81.4%
245
74.9%
215
90.5%
1732
A small bit 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.5%
6
4.4%
16
9.0%
27
11.5%
33
4.4%
85
Mostly 0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
1.9%
7
3.3%
10
4.9%
14
1.9%
37
Fully 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
2.0%
6
3.5%
10
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.9%
7
4.3%
13
5.2%
15
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 90.6%
872
90.6%
872
90.6%
1744
A small bit 4.5%
43
4.4%
42
4.4%
85
Mostly 2.1%
20
1.8%
17
1.9%
37
Fully 0.9%
9
1.1%
11
1.0%
20
Don't know 1.9%
18
2.2%
21
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 97.8%
314
96.9%
248
93.0%
385
88.4%
221
85.3%
278
77.4%
154
90.6%
1600
A small bit 0.9%
3
1.2%
3
3.9%
16
5.2%
13
7.7%
25
11.1%
22
4.6%
82
Mostly 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
2.8%
7
3.4%
11
4.0%
8
1.9%
34
Fully 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
4
2.5%
5
0.8%
14
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.6%
4
1.4%
6
2.8%
7
2.5%
8
5.0%
10
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 83.2%
390
93.0%
1348
0.00%
0
90.6%
1738
A small bit 7.9%
37
3.3%
48
0.00%
0
4.4%
85
Mostly 3.2%
15
1.5%
22
0.00%
0
1.9%
37
Fully 1.5%
7
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
1.0%
20
Don't know 4.3%
20
1.3%
19
0.00%
0
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 93.1%
244
93.9%
604
84.4%
427
92.2%
226
94.2%
131
86.0%
111
90.6%
1743
A small bit 1.9%
5
3.6%
23
7.1%
36
3.3%
8
3.6%
5
6.2%
8
4.4%
85
Mostly 1.9%
5
0.8%
5
4.3%
22
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.9%
37
Fully 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
2.2%
11
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
20
Don't know 2.3%
6
1.2%
8
2.0%
10
2.9%
7
1.4%
2
4.7%
6
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924