Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUY5

Did you buy the book 'The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying?' yourself?
  0) No
  1) Others bought them
  2) Bought by my family members
  3) Bought by myself
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1825 94.8% 94.8% -.21
Others bought them 41 2.1% 96.9% 1.73
Bought by my family members 15 .8% 97.7% 3.66
Bought by myself 43 2.2% 99.9% 5.59
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 13.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 99.0%
191
97.6%
284
93.0%
267
94.5%
276
93.7%
489
93.5%
318
94.8%
1825
Others bought them 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
2.8%
8
1.4%
4
2.5%
13
3.8%
13
2.1%
41
Bought by my family members 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
4
1.2%
4
0.8%
15
Bought by myself 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
3.1%
9
3.4%
10
3.1%
16
1.5%
5
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.5%
435
98.9%
279
97.5%
236
95.6%
348
91.4%
275
84.0%
241
94.8%
1814
Others bought them 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
1.4%
5
4.0%
12
6.3%
18
2.1%
40
Bought by my family members 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.7%
5
2.1%
6
0.8%
15
Bought by myself 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.5%
9
3.0%
9
7.7%
22
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.5%
909
95.1%
916
94.8%
1825
Others bought them 2.4%
23
1.9%
18
2.1%
41
Bought by my family members 0.9%
9
0.6%
6
0.8%
15
Bought by myself 2.1%
20
2.4%
23
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.8%
317
98.4%
252
98.1%
406
94.4%
236
90.2%
294
86.4%
172
95.0%
1677
Others bought them 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
4
3.2%
8
2.8%
9
7.0%
14
2.2%
38
Bought by my family members 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
1.5%
3
0.7%
12
Bought by myself 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
2.4%
6
4.3%
14
5.0%
10
2.2%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 91.9%
431
95.7%
1388
0.00%
0
94.8%
1819
Others bought them 4.3%
20
1.4%
21
0.00%
0
2.1%
41
Bought by my family members 1.1%
5
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.8%
15
Bought by myself 2.8%
13
2.1%
30
0.00%
0
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 97.3%
255
96.9%
623
90.1%
456
96.3%
236
95.7%
133
93.8%
121
94.8%
1824
Others bought them 0.8%
2
1.7%
11
3.4%
17
2.0%
5
2.2%
3
2.3%
3
2.1%
41
Bought by my family members 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
15
Bought by myself 1.9%
5
0.8%
5
4.7%
24
1.2%
3
1.4%
2
3.1%
4
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924