Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEARD6

Have you ever heard of books by Lin ching xuan?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1046 54.3% 54.3% -.92
Yes 879 45.7% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 90.7%
175
75.6%
220
58.2%
167
50.3%
147
42.1%
220
34.4%
117
54.3%
1046
Yes 9.3%
18
24.4%
71
41.8%
120
49.7%
145
57.9%
302
65.6%
223
45.7%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 90.8%
397
72.3%
204
55.0%
133
48.9%
178
23.9%
72
19.2%
55
54.3%
1039
Yes 9.2%
40
27.7%
78
45.0%
109
51.1%
186
76.1%
229
80.8%
232
45.7%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 57.3%
551
51.4%
495
54.3%
1046
Yes 42.7%
411
48.6%
468
45.7%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 78.5%
252
69.9%
179
55.1%
228
40.0%
100
39.3%
128
34.2%
68
54.1%
955
Yes 21.5%
69
30.1%
77
44.9%
186
60.0%
150
60.7%
198
65.8%
131
45.9%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 35.6%
167
60.5%
877
0.00%
0
54.4%
1044
Yes 64.4%
302
39.5%
573
0.00%
0
45.6%
875
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 42.0%
110
64.5%
415
46.8%
237
57.1%
140
54.0%
75
52.7%
68
54.3%
1045
Yes 58.0%
152
35.5%
228
53.2%
269
42.9%
105
46.0%
64
47.3%
61
45.7%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924