Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


READ6

Have you read books by Lin ching xuan?
  0) No
  1) A small part
  2) A large part
  3) All of them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1356 70.4% 70.4% -.57
A small part 391 20.3% 90.8% .8
A large part 126 6.5% 97.3% 2.17
All of them 52 2.7% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 93.3%
180
85.6%
249
72.1%
207
70.2%
205
60.9%
318
57.9%
197
70.4%
1356
A small part 5.7%
11
7.6%
22
20.2%
58
20.9%
61
26.8%
140
29.1%
99
20.3%
391
A large part 0.5%
1
4.8%
14
5.2%
15
6.2%
18
8.6%
45
9.7%
33
6.5%
126
All of them 0.5%
1
2.1%
6
2.4%
7
2.7%
8
3.6%
19
3.2%
11
2.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 96.6%
422
84.0%
237
67.4%
163
70.3%
256
47.5%
143
43.6%
125
70.4%
1346
A small part 2.3%
10
10.6%
30
19.0%
46
20.1%
73
38.2%
115
40.4%
116
20.4%
390
A large part 0.7%
3
3.5%
10
9.9%
24
7.7%
28
10.3%
31
10.5%
30
6.6%
126
All of them 0.5%
2
1.8%
5
3.7%
9
1.9%
7
4.0%
12
5.6%
16
2.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 73.9%
711
67.0%
645
70.4%
1356
A small part 18.5%
178
22.1%
213
20.3%
391
A large part 5.1%
49
8.0%
77
6.5%
126
All of them 2.5%
24
2.9%
28
2.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 87.5%
281
83.2%
213
72.2%
299
63.2%
158
55.5%
181
50.3%
100
69.8%
1232
A small part 10.0%
32
12.9%
33
21.0%
87
21.2%
53
31.3%
102
30.2%
60
20.8%
367
A large part 1.6%
5
3.1%
8
3.9%
16
11.2%
28
11.0%
36
15.1%
30
7.0%
123
All of them 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
2.9%
12
4.4%
11
2.1%
7
4.5%
9
2.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 57.4%
269
74.8%
1084
0.00%
0
70.5%
1353
A small part 29.2%
137
17.3%
251
0.00%
0
20.2%
388
A large part 9.4%
44
5.7%
82
0.00%
0
6.6%
126
All of them 4.1%
19
2.3%
33
0.00%
0
2.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 64.9%
170
77.8%
500
63.8%
323
73.5%
180
69.1%
96
66.7%
86
70.4%
1355
A small part 26.0%
68
16.2%
104
23.5%
119
16.7%
41
22.3%
31
21.7%
28
20.3%
391
A large part 6.1%
16
4.4%
28
8.9%
45
7.3%
18
4.3%
6
10.1%
13
6.5%
126
All of them 3.1%
8
1.7%
11
3.8%
19
2.4%
6
4.3%
6
1.6%
2
2.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924