Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACCEPT6

Do you accept the thoughts presented in books by Lin ching xuan?
  0) No
  1) A small bit
  2) Mostly
  3) Fully
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1333 69.2% 69.2% -.45
A small bit 349 18.1% 87.4% .28
Mostly 159 8.3% 95.6% 1.01
Fully 19 1% 96.6% 1.74
Don't know 65 3.4% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 93.8%
181
83.5%
243
71.4%
205
67.1%
196
62.1%
324
54.1%
184
69.2%
1333
A small bit 4.1%
8
9.6%
28
16.0%
46
19.2%
56
22.4%
117
27.6%
94
18.1%
349
Mostly 0.5%
1
2.4%
7
8.0%
23
8.9%
26
10.9%
57
13.2%
45
8.3%
159
Fully 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.5%
8
0.9%
3
1.0%
19
Don't know 1.0%
2
3.4%
10
3.8%
11
4.1%
12
3.1%
16
4.1%
14
3.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 96.1%
420
83.7%
236
69.4%
168
65.7%
239
46.2%
139
41.8%
120
69.1%
1322
A small bit 2.1%
9
10.3%
29
16.1%
39
23.1%
84
29.2%
88
34.8%
100
18.2%
349
Mostly 0.7%
3
3.5%
10
11.6%
28
5.8%
21
16.9%
51
15.7%
45
8.3%
158
Fully 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.4%
5
1.3%
4
2.1%
6
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.9%
4
2.1%
6
2.1%
5
4.1%
15
6.3%
19
5.6%
16
3.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 71.7%
690
66.8%
643
69.2%
1333
A small bit 16.3%
157
19.9%
192
18.1%
349
Mostly 8.0%
77
8.5%
82
8.3%
159
Fully 0.5%
5
1.5%
14
1.0%
19
Don't know 3.4%
33
3.3%
32
3.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 87.2%
280
82.8%
212
70.0%
290
60.4%
151
55.5%
181
49.2%
98
68.6%
1212
A small bit 8.1%
26
13.3%
34
19.1%
79
23.2%
58
27.0%
88
24.6%
49
18.9%
334
Mostly 2.5%
8
2.3%
6
6.5%
27
10.8%
27
13.8%
45
17.1%
34
8.3%
147
Fully 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
1.5%
5
2.0%
4
1.0%
17
Don't know 1.6%
5
1.6%
4
3.4%
14
4.8%
12
2.1%
7
7.0%
14
3.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 54.8%
257
73.9%
1071
0.00%
0
69.2%
1328
A small bit 29.0%
136
14.6%
212
0.00%
0
18.1%
348
Mostly 11.9%
56
7.1%
103
0.00%
0
8.3%
159
Fully 0.9%
4
1.0%
15
0.00%
0
1.0%
19
Don't know 3.4%
16
3.4%
49
0.00%
0
3.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 64.1%
168
75.9%
488
60.7%
307
71.4%
175
76.3%
106
68.2%
88
69.2%
1332
A small bit 22.1%
58
14.2%
91
23.5%
119
15.9%
39
16.5%
23
14.7%
19
18.1%
349
Mostly 9.2%
24
6.1%
39
10.7%
54
9.8%
24
2.9%
4
10.9%
14
8.3%
159
Fully 1.1%
3
0.3%
2
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.6%
2
1.0%
19
Don't know 3.4%
9
3.6%
23
3.4%
17
2.9%
7
2.2%
3
4.7%
6
3.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924