Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUY6

Did you buy books by Lin ching xuan yourself?'
  0) No
  1) Others bought them
  2) Bought by my family members
  3) Bought by myself

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1487 77.2% 77.2% -.49
Others bought them 157 8.2% 85.4% .52
Bought by my family members 73 3.8% 89.2% 1.54
Bought by myself 208 10.8% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 94.3%
182
89.3%
260
79.8%
229
75.7%
221
69.2%
361
68.8%
234
77.2%
1487
Others bought them 3.1%
6
3.1%
9
7.0%
20
8.2%
24
10.2%
53
13.2%
45
8.2%
157
Bought by my family members 0.5%
1
2.1%
6
2.1%
6
4.5%
13
4.0%
21
7.6%
26
3.8%
73
Bought by myself 2.1%
4
5.5%
16
11.1%
32
11.6%
34
16.7%
87
10.3%
35
10.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.0%
424
88.7%
250
76.9%
186
76.4%
278
57.1%
172
57.8%
166
77.2%
1476
Others bought them 1.1%
5
5.7%
16
8.3%
20
8.0%
29
16.9%
51
12.5%
36
8.2%
157
Bought by my family members 0.5%
2
1.8%
5
3.3%
8
3.0%
11
7.0%
21
9.1%
26
3.8%
73
Bought by myself 1.4%
6
3.9%
11
11.6%
28
12.6%
46
18.9%
57
20.6%
59
10.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 79.4%
764
75.1%
723
77.2%
1487
Others bought them 6.9%
66
9.4%
91
8.2%
157
Bought by my family members 4.3%
41
3.3%
32
3.8%
73
Bought by myself 9.5%
91
12.1%
117
10.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 92.2%
296
87.5%
224
80.0%
331
69.6%
174
62.9%
205
62.3%
124
76.7%
1354
Others bought them 3.1%
10
4.3%
11
7.0%
29
11.6%
29
13.2%
43
13.6%
27
8.4%
149
Bought by my family members 1.2%
4
2.3%
6
4.1%
17
3.6%
9
5.5%
18
8.0%
16
4.0%
70
Bought by myself 3.4%
11
5.9%
15
8.9%
37
15.2%
38
18.4%
60
16.1%
32
10.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 67.2%
315
80.4%
1166
0.00%
0
77.2%
1481
Others bought them 11.7%
55
7.0%
102
0.00%
0
8.2%
157
Bought by my family members 6.6%
31
2.9%
42
0.00%
0
3.8%
73
Bought by myself 14.5%
68
9.7%
140
0.00%
0
10.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 74.4%
195
83.7%
538
70.8%
358
79.6%
195
78.4%
109
70.5%
91
77.2%
1486
Others bought them 10.7%
28
6.7%
43
8.5%
43
6.1%
15
12.2%
17
8.5%
11
8.2%
157
Bought by my family members 3.8%
10
3.4%
22
3.8%
19
3.7%
9
4.3%
6
5.4%
7
3.8%
73
Bought by myself 11.1%
29
6.2%
40
17.0%
86
10.6%
26
5.0%
7
15.5%
20
10.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924