Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEARD7

Have you ever heard of books by Osho?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1832 95.2% 95.2% -.22
Yes 93 4.8% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 99.5%
192
97.6%
284
93.4%
268
95.9%
280
93.1%
486
94.7%
322
95.2%
1832
Yes 0.5%
1
2.4%
7
6.6%
19
4.1%
12
6.9%
36
5.3%
18
4.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 100.0%
437
99.6%
281
95.9%
232
94.5%
344
91.4%
275
87.5%
251
95.1%
1820
Yes 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
4.1%
10
5.5%
20
8.6%
26
12.5%
36
4.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.6%
920
94.7%
912
95.2%
1832
Yes 4.4%
42
5.3%
51
4.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 97.5%
313
97.7%
250
94.2%
390
94.4%
236
94.5%
308
90.5%
180
95.0%
1677
Yes 2.5%
8
2.3%
6
5.8%
24
5.6%
14
5.5%
18
9.5%
19
5.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 92.8%
435
95.9%
1391
0.00%
0
95.2%
1826
Yes 7.2%
34
4.1%
59
0.00%
0
4.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 95.4%
250
97.2%
625
92.9%
470
96.3%
236
92.1%
128
94.6%
122
95.2%
1831
Yes 4.6%
12
2.8%
18
7.1%
36
3.7%
9
7.9%
11
5.4%
7
4.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924