Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


READ7

Have you read books by Osho?
  0) No
  1) A small part
  2) A large part
  3) All of them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1888 98.1% 98.1% -.13
A small part 31 1.6% 99.7% 5.58
A large part 5 .3% 99.9% 11.3
All of them 1 .1% 100% 17.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 100.0%
193
99.0%
288
97.2%
279
98.6%
288
96.6%
504
98.8%
336
98.1%
1888
A small part 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.1%
6
1.4%
4
2.9%
15
0.9%
3
1.6%
31
A large part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
All of them 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 100.0%
437
99.6%
281
97.9%
237
98.6%
359
96.0%
289
95.1%
273
98.1%
1876
A small part 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.1%
5
1.1%
4
3.3%
10
3.8%
11
1.6%
31
A large part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
All of them 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.3%
946
97.8%
942
98.1%
1888
A small part 1.5%
14
1.8%
17
1.6%
31
A large part 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
All of them 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 99.1%
318
98.8%
253
98.8%
409
98.0%
245
97.2%
317
94.5%
188
98.0%
1730
A small part 0.6%
2
1.2%
3
1.2%
5
1.6%
4
2.5%
8
4.0%
8
1.7%
30
A large part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.3%
5
All of them 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 97.0%
455
98.4%
1427
0.00%
0
98.1%
1882
A small part 2.3%
11
1.4%
20
0.00%
0
1.6%
31
A large part 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
All of them 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 98.9%
259
99.1%
637
96.4%
488
98.8%
242
96.4%
134
98.4%
127
98.1%
1887
A small part 1.1%
3
0.5%
3
3.0%
15
1.2%
3
3.6%
5
1.6%
2
1.6%
31
A large part 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
All of them 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924