Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACCEPT7

Do you accept the thoughts presented in books by Osho?
  0) No
  1) A small bit
  2) Mostly
  3) Fully
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1877 97.5% 97.5% -.12
A small bit 25 1.3% 98.8% 1.48
Mostly 6 .3% 99.1% 3.08
Fully 3 .2% 99.3% 4.68
Don't know 14 .7% 100% 11.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 100.0%
193
98.6%
287
96.5%
277
98.3%
287
96.2%
502
97.4%
331
97.5%
1877
A small bit 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
1.7%
5
2.7%
14
0.6%
2
1.3%
25
Mostly 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Fully 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.5%
5
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
99.6%
241
97.3%
354
94.7%
285
92.7%
266
97.5%
1865
A small bit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
4.3%
13
2.8%
8
1.3%
25
Mostly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
4
0.3%
6
Fully 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.7%
2
2.4%
7
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.8%
941
97.2%
936
97.5%
1877
A small bit 1.2%
12
1.3%
13
1.3%
25
Mostly 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Fully 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.8%
8
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.8%
317
99.2%
254
97.6%
404
96.8%
242
96.9%
316
94.0%
187
97.4%
1720
A small bit 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
6
0.8%
2
2.5%
8
2.0%
4
1.4%
24
Mostly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
6
Fully 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 95.9%
450
98.0%
1421
0.00%
0
97.5%
1871
A small bit 1.9%
9
1.1%
16
0.00%
0
1.3%
25
Mostly 0.4%
2
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
Fully 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 98.5%
258
98.6%
634
95.1%
481
98.8%
242
97.1%
135
97.7%
126
97.5%
1876
A small bit 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
3.2%
16
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
25
Mostly 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Fully 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924