Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUY7

Did you buy books by Osho yourself?
  0) No
  1) Others bought them
  2) Bought by my family members
  3) Bought by myself

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1904 98.9% 98.9% -.09
Others bought them 9 .5% 99.4% 4.16
Bought by my family members 2 .1% 99.5% 8.42
Bought by myself 10 .5% 100% 12.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 100.0%
193
99.7%
290
97.9%
281
99.0%
289
98.1%
512
99.7%
339
98.9%
1904
Others bought them 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
Bought by my family members 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Bought by myself 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 100.0%
437
99.6%
281
99.6%
241
99.2%
361
98.0%
295
96.5%
277
98.9%
1892
Others bought them 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
0.5%
9
Bought by my family members 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Bought by myself 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
2.1%
6
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.3%
955
98.5%
949
98.9%
1904
Others bought them 0.5%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
9
Bought by my family members 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Bought by myself 0.2%
2
0.8%
8
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 99.4%
319
99.2%
254
99.8%
413
98.8%
247
98.2%
320
97.0%
193
98.9%
1746
Others bought them 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.5%
3
0.5%
9
Bought by my family members 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Bought by myself 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 98.7%
463
99.0%
1435
0.00%
0
98.9%
1898
Others bought them 0.9%
4
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.5%
9
Bought by my family members 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Bought by myself 0.4%
2
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.6%
261
99.1%
637
97.8%
495
100.0%
245
99.3%
138
98.4%
127
98.9%
1903
Others bought them 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
9
Bought by my family members 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Bought by myself 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924