Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEARD8

Have you ever heard of books on horoscopes?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 971 50.4% 50.4% -.99
Yes 954 49.6% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 91.7%
177
73.9%
215
61.7%
177
55.5%
162
35.4%
185
16.2%
55
50.4%
971
Yes 8.3%
16
26.1%
76
38.3%
110
44.5%
130
64.6%
337
83.8%
285
49.6%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 87.2%
381
60.6%
171
45.5%
110
39.6%
144
26.6%
80
26.5%
76
50.3%
962
Yes 12.8%
56
39.4%
111
54.5%
132
60.4%
220
73.4%
221
73.5%
211
49.7%
951
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 55.5%
534
45.4%
437
50.4%
971
Yes 44.5%
428
54.6%
526
49.6%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 71.7%
230
64.5%
165
50.0%
207
36.4%
91
37.1%
121
35.2%
70
50.1%
884
Yes 28.3%
91
35.5%
91
50.0%
207
63.6%
159
62.9%
205
64.8%
129
49.9%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 22.0%
103
59.8%
867
0.00%
0
50.5%
970
Yes 78.0%
366
40.2%
583
0.00%
0
49.5%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 39.7%
104
58.2%
374
45.1%
228
51.4%
126
52.5%
73
50.4%
65
50.4%
970
Yes 60.3%
158
41.8%
269
54.9%
278
48.6%
119
47.5%
66
49.6%
64
49.6%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924