Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


READ9

Have you read books on horoscopes?
  0) No
  1) A small part
  2) A large part
  3) All of them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1202 62.4% 62.4% -.67
A small part 488 25.4% 87.8% .58
A large part 163 8.5% 96.3% 1.83
All of them 72 3.7% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 95.3%
184
84.5%
246
77.4%
222
71.9%
210
48.9%
255
25.0%
85
62.4%
1202
A small part 4.1%
8
13.4%
39
15.3%
44
22.3%
65
37.4%
195
40.3%
137
25.4%
488
A large part 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
4.9%
14
3.8%
11
9.0%
47
25.3%
86
8.5%
163
All of them 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
2.4%
7
2.1%
6
4.8%
25
9.4%
32
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 92.9%
406
73.4%
207
57.0%
138
54.4%
198
41.5%
125
40.8%
117
62.3%
1191
A small part 5.0%
22
18.4%
52
32.2%
78
30.8%
112
36.9%
111
39.0%
112
25.5%
487
A large part 1.4%
6
2.8%
8
6.6%
16
11.5%
42
15.3%
46
15.7%
45
8.5%
163
All of them 0.7%
3
5.3%
15
4.1%
10
3.3%
12
6.3%
19
4.5%
13
3.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 68.0%
654
56.9%
548
62.4%
1202
A small part 23.0%
221
27.7%
267
25.4%
488
A large part 5.9%
57
11.0%
106
8.5%
163
All of them 3.1%
30
4.4%
42
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 82.2%
264
73.0%
187
63.8%
264
49.6%
124
48.5%
158
48.2%
96
61.9%
1093
A small part 11.2%
36
18.4%
47
26.1%
108
32.4%
81
36.5%
119
31.7%
63
25.7%
454
A large part 5.0%
16
5.5%
14
7.7%
32
11.6%
29
10.7%
35
13.6%
27
8.7%
153
All of them 1.6%
5
3.1%
8
2.4%
10
6.4%
16
4.3%
14
6.5%
13
3.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 32.8%
154
72.2%
1047
0.00%
0
62.6%
1201
A small part 38.6%
181
21.0%
304
0.00%
0
25.3%
485
A large part 20.7%
97
4.5%
65
0.00%
0
8.4%
162
All of them 7.9%
37
2.3%
34
0.00%
0
3.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 52.7%
138
67.8%
436
58.3%
295
63.3%
155
64.0%
89
68.2%
88
62.4%
1201
A small part 33.6%
88
22.1%
142
28.5%
144
22.0%
54
20.1%
28
24.8%
32
25.4%
488
A large part 7.3%
19
6.7%
43
9.1%
46
11.8%
29
12.2%
17
7.0%
9
8.5%
163
All of them 6.5%
17
3.4%
22
4.2%
21
2.9%
7
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924