Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACCEPT9

Do you accept the thoughts presented in books on horoscopes?
  0) No
  1) A small bit
  2) Mostly
  3) Fully
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1236 64.2% 64.2% -.48
A small bit 536 27.8% 92.1% .37
Mostly 94 4.9% 96.9% 1.22
Fully 13 .7% 97.6% 2.07
Don't know 46 2.4% 100% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 95.9%
185
85.9%
250
77.4%
222
68.8%
201
54.6%
285
27.4%
93
64.2%
1236
A small bit 2.6%
5
11.0%
32
16.0%
46
24.0%
70
37.9%
198
54.4%
185
27.8%
536
Mostly 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
3.5%
10
1.7%
5
4.6%
24
14.7%
50
4.9%
94
Fully 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
7
1.2%
4
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.1%
6
3.1%
9
4.8%
14
1.5%
8
2.4%
8
2.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 92.7%
405
74.8%
211
59.9%
145
54.9%
200
46.2%
139
43.6%
125
64.0%
1225
A small bit 5.5%
24
19.1%
54
35.5%
86
34.6%
126
38.2%
115
45.6%
131
28.0%
536
Mostly 0.9%
4
2.5%
7
1.7%
4
6.3%
23
11.0%
33
7.7%
22
4.9%
93
Fully 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.4%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.9%
4
3.2%
9
2.1%
5
2.7%
10
3.7%
11
2.4%
7
2.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 70.1%
674
58.4%
562
64.2%
1236
A small bit 23.8%
229
31.9%
307
27.8%
536
Mostly 3.6%
35
6.1%
59
4.9%
94
Fully 0.5%
5
0.8%
8
0.7%
13
Don't know 2.0%
19
2.8%
27
2.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 83.5%
268
74.6%
191
65.9%
273
51.6%
129
51.8%
169
53.3%
106
64.3%
1136
A small bit 13.1%
42
19.1%
49
27.3%
113
37.6%
94
38.3%
125
35.2%
70
27.9%
493
Mostly 2.2%
7
3.9%
10
4.1%
17
5.6%
14
6.4%
21
8.0%
16
4.8%
85
Fully 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
1.5%
5
1.0%
2
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.9%
3
2.0%
5
2.4%
10
4.0%
10
1.8%
6
2.5%
5
2.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 34.8%
163
73.9%
1072
0.00%
0
64.4%
1235
A small bit 49.7%
233
20.6%
298
0.00%
0
27.7%
531
Mostly 12.6%
59
2.4%
35
0.00%
0
4.9%
94
Fully 1.3%
6
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 1.7%
8
2.6%
38
0.00%
0
2.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 58.0%
152
68.9%
443
57.9%
293
65.3%
160
69.8%
97
69.8%
90
64.2%
1235
A small bit 35.1%
92
24.0%
154
32.4%
164
26.9%
66
24.5%
34
20.2%
26
27.9%
536
Mostly 3.8%
10
4.8%
31
5.9%
30
4.1%
10
2.9%
4
7.0%
9
4.9%
94
Fully 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.2%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 2.3%
6
2.3%
15
2.6%
13
2.4%
6
1.4%
2
3.1%
4
2.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924