Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUY9

Did you buy books on horoscopes yourself?
  0) No
  1) Others bought them
  2) Bought by my family members
  3) Bought by myself

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1434 74.5% 74.5% -.52
Others bought them 203 10.5% 85% .51
Bought by my family members 98 5.1% 90.1% 1.54
Bought by myself 190 9.9% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 95.9%
185
89.3%
260
82.2%
236
79.5%
232
67.8%
354
49.1%
167
74.5%
1434
Others bought them 1.6%
3
3.8%
11
4.2%
12
7.5%
22
16.5%
86
20.3%
69
10.5%
203
Bought by my family members 2.1%
4
4.5%
13
7.7%
22
7.5%
22
3.4%
18
5.6%
19
5.1%
98
Bought by myself 0.5%
1
2.4%
7
5.9%
17
5.5%
16
12.3%
64
25.0%
85
9.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 95.2%
416
83.0%
234
68.6%
166
68.7%
250
58.1%
175
63.1%
181
74.3%
1422
Others bought them 2.3%
10
7.1%
20
13.2%
32
12.4%
45
18.9%
57
13.6%
39
10.6%
203
Bought by my family members 1.4%
6
3.9%
11
7.0%
17
7.4%
27
6.3%
19
6.3%
18
5.1%
98
Bought by myself 1.1%
5
6.0%
17
11.2%
27
11.5%
42
16.6%
50
17.1%
49
9.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.7%
757
70.3%
677
74.5%
1434
Others bought them 8.8%
85
12.3%
118
10.5%
203
Bought by my family members 4.3%
41
5.9%
57
5.1%
98
Bought by myself 8.2%
79
11.5%
111
9.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 88.5%
284
82.4%
211
75.8%
314
64.4%
161
66.0%
215
64.3%
128
74.3%
1313
Others bought them 4.0%
13
9.8%
25
9.4%
39
14.8%
37
14.4%
47
15.1%
30
10.8%
191
Bought by my family members 2.8%
9
3.5%
9
6.3%
26
5.2%
13
6.1%
20
5.5%
11
5.0%
88
Bought by myself 4.7%
15
4.3%
11
8.5%
35
15.6%
39
13.5%
44
15.1%
30
9.9%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 54.4%
255
81.1%
1176
0.00%
0
74.6%
1431
Others bought them 19.2%
90
7.7%
112
0.00%
0
10.5%
202
Bought by my family members 4.5%
21
5.2%
76
0.00%
0
5.1%
97
Bought by myself 22.0%
103
5.9%
86
0.00%
0
9.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 71.8%
188
78.1%
502
68.6%
347
76.3%
187
77.0%
107
79.1%
102
74.5%
1433
Others bought them 14.1%
37
9.3%
60
12.8%
65
7.8%
19
7.9%
11
8.5%
11
10.6%
203
Bought by my family members 3.8%
10
4.2%
27
7.1%
36
4.9%
12
5.0%
7
4.7%
6
5.1%
98
Bought by myself 10.3%
27
8.4%
54
11.5%
58
11.0%
27
10.1%
14
7.8%
10
9.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924