Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEARD10

Have you ever heard of books on organic foods?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1234 64.1% 64.1% -.75
Yes 691 35.9% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 89.1%
172
74.9%
218
64.1%
184
63.0%
184
54.8%
286
55.9%
190
64.1%
1234
Yes 10.9%
21
25.1%
73
35.9%
103
37.0%
108
45.2%
236
44.1%
150
35.9%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 91.8%
401
73.8%
208
62.4%
151
59.1%
215
44.9%
135
40.4%
116
64.1%
1226
Yes 8.2%
36
26.2%
74
37.6%
91
40.9%
149
55.1%
166
59.6%
171
35.9%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 70.2%
675
58.0%
559
64.1%
1234
Yes 29.8%
287
42.0%
404
35.9%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 83.2%
267
76.2%
195
64.5%
267
53.2%
133
49.4%
161
49.2%
98
63.5%
1121
Yes 16.8%
54
23.8%
61
35.5%
147
46.8%
117
50.6%
165
50.8%
101
36.5%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 55.7%
261
67.0%
971
0.00%
0
64.2%
1232
Yes 44.3%
208
33.0%
479
0.00%
0
35.8%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 55.3%
145
70.6%
454
58.3%
295
67.3%
165
70.5%
98
58.9%
76
64.1%
1233
Yes 44.7%
117
29.4%
189
41.7%
211
32.7%
80
29.5%
41
41.1%
53
35.9%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924