Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


READ10

Have you read books on organic foods?
  0) No
  1) A small part
  2) A large part
  3) All of them

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1479 76.8% 76.8% -.49
A small part 313 16.3% 93.1% 1.03
A large part 95 4.9% 98% 2.54
All of them 38 2% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 92.7%
179
82.1%
239
76.0%
218
77.1%
225
71.8%
375
71.5%
243
76.8%
1479
A small part 4.7%
9
13.1%
38
15.3%
44
17.5%
51
19.0%
99
21.2%
72
16.3%
313
A large part 1.0%
2
3.1%
9
7.0%
20
3.8%
11
5.6%
29
7.1%
24
4.9%
95
All of them 1.6%
3
1.7%
5
1.7%
5
1.7%
5
3.6%
19
0.3%
1
2.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 96.3%
421
84.8%
239
79.3%
192
71.7%
261
61.8%
186
59.2%
170
76.8%
1469
A small part 2.5%
11
10.3%
29
12.4%
30
20.3%
74
26.6%
80
30.3%
87
16.3%
311
A large part 0.7%
3
3.5%
10
5.0%
12
6.3%
23
8.3%
25
7.7%
22
5.0%
95
All of them 0.5%
2
1.4%
4
3.3%
8
1.6%
6
3.3%
10
2.8%
8
2.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.5%
784
72.2%
695
76.8%
1479
A small part 13.1%
126
19.4%
187
16.3%
313
A large part 4.0%
38
5.9%
57
4.9%
95
All of them 1.5%
14
2.5%
24
2.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 88.5%
284
87.5%
224
79.5%
329
69.2%
173
64.7%
211
61.8%
123
76.1%
1344
A small part 8.1%
26
9.0%
23
14.5%
60
20.8%
52
25.8%
84
27.1%
54
16.9%
299
A large part 2.5%
8
2.3%
6
4.3%
18
6.8%
17
8.0%
26
7.0%
14
5.0%
89
All of them 0.9%
3
1.2%
3
1.7%
7
3.2%
8
1.5%
5
4.0%
8
1.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 70.8%
332
78.9%
1144
0.00%
0
76.9%
1476
A small part 20.0%
94
14.9%
216
0.00%
0
16.2%
310
A large part 6.8%
32
4.3%
63
0.00%
0
5.0%
95
All of them 2.3%
11
1.9%
27
0.00%
0
2.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 71.8%
188
79.9%
514
73.5%
372
81.2%
199
79.1%
110
73.6%
95
76.8%
1478
A small part 20.2%
53
15.1%
97
18.2%
92
10.6%
26
12.9%
18
20.9%
27
16.3%
313
A large part 6.1%
16
4.0%
26
5.3%
27
5.3%
13
5.0%
7
4.7%
6
4.9%
95
All of them 1.9%
5
0.9%
6
3.0%
15
2.9%
7
2.9%
4
0.8%
1
2.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924