Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACCEPT10

Do you accept the thoughts presented in books on organic foods?
  0) No
  1) A small bit
  2) Mostly
  3) Fully
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1388 72.1% 72.1% -.47
A small bit 224 11.6% 83.7% .33
Mostly 205 10.6% 94.4% 1.13
Fully 67 3.5% 97.9% 1.93
Don't know 40 2.1% 99.9% 5.11
Refuse 1 .1% 100% 6.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 92.7%
179
80.4%
234
71.4%
205
70.9%
207
65.9%
344
64.4%
219
72.1%
1388
A small bit 0.5%
1
8.9%
26
9.4%
27
13.0%
38
13.6%
71
17.9%
61
11.6%
224
Mostly 5.2%
10
5.2%
15
10.8%
31
11.3%
33
14.2%
74
12.4%
42
10.6%
205
Fully 1.0%
2
4.5%
13
5.9%
17
1.7%
5
4.6%
24
1.8%
6
3.5%
67
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
2.4%
7
3.1%
9
1.7%
9
3.2%
11
2.1%
40
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 95.2%
416
81.6%
230
73.6%
178
67.6%
246
53.8%
162
50.9%
146
72.0%
1378
A small bit 1.4%
6
8.5%
24
14.0%
34
14.6%
53
16.3%
49
19.5%
56
11.6%
222
Mostly 2.1%
9
5.7%
16
7.9%
19
12.4%
45
19.3%
58
20.2%
58
10.7%
205
Fully 0.9%
4
1.8%
5
2.9%
7
3.3%
12
7.0%
21
6.3%
18
3.5%
67
Don't know 0.5%
2
2.1%
6
1.7%
4
2.2%
8
3.7%
11
3.1%
9
2.1%
40
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 77.0%
741
67.2%
647
72.1%
1388
A small bit 9.3%
89
14.0%
135
11.6%
224
Mostly 9.4%
90
11.9%
115
10.6%
205
Fully 2.6%
25
4.4%
42
3.5%
67
Don't know 1.8%
17
2.4%
23
2.1%
40
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 87.5%
281
84.4%
216
74.9%
310
61.2%
153
59.5%
194
55.3%
110
71.6%
1264
A small bit 6.5%
21
6.6%
17
10.9%
45
17.2%
43
16.6%
54
17.6%
35
12.2%
215
Mostly 3.7%
12
5.5%
14
9.7%
40
12.4%
31
17.8%
58
19.1%
38
10.9%
193
Fully 2.2%
7
1.6%
4
2.9%
12
5.2%
13
4.6%
15
5.0%
10
3.5%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.7%
7
4.0%
10
1.5%
5
3.0%
6
1.8%
32
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 64.4%
302
74.8%
1084
0.00%
0
72.2%
1386
A small bit 14.3%
67
10.6%
153
0.00%
0
11.5%
220
Mostly 14.7%
69
9.4%
136
0.00%
0
10.7%
205
Fully 3.6%
17
3.4%
50
0.00%
0
3.5%
67
Don't know 3.0%
14
1.8%
26
0.00%
0
2.1%
40
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 66.8%
175
77.8%
500
65.8%
333
75.5%
185
75.5%
105
69.0%
89
72.1%
1387
A small bit 13.7%
36
10.7%
69
13.6%
69
10.6%
26
10.1%
14
7.8%
10
11.6%
224
Mostly 13.4%
35
8.4%
54
11.7%
59
9.8%
24
10.1%
14
14.7%
19
10.7%
205
Fully 3.8%
10
1.2%
8
6.5%
33
2.0%
5
2.9%
4
5.4%
7
3.5%
67
Don't know 2.3%
6
1.9%
12
2.2%
11
2.0%
5
1.4%
2
3.1%
4
2.1%
40
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924