Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUY10

Did you buy books on organic foods yourself?
  0) No
  1) Others bought them
  2) Bought by my family members
  3) Bought by myself

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1599 83.1% 83.1% -.4
Others bought them 140 7.3% 90.3% .84
Bought by my family members 75 3.9% 94.2% 2.09
Bought by myself 111 5.8% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 92.2%
178
88.3%
257
80.5%
231
81.8%
239
79.3%
414
82.4%
280
83.1%
1599
Others bought them 2.1%
4
5.8%
17
5.9%
17
6.8%
20
9.4%
49
9.7%
33
7.3%
140
Bought by my family members 2.6%
5
2.1%
6
4.9%
14
3.8%
11
3.6%
19
5.9%
20
3.9%
75
Bought by myself 3.1%
6
3.8%
11
8.7%
25
7.5%
22
7.7%
40
2.1%
7
5.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 96.8%
423
89.7%
253
83.9%
203
80.2%
292
70.1%
211
71.4%
205
83.0%
1587
Others bought them 1.6%
7
5.0%
14
7.4%
18
8.5%
31
13.0%
39
10.8%
31
7.3%
140
Bought by my family members 0.7%
3
2.8%
8
2.5%
6
4.1%
15
6.3%
19
8.4%
24
3.9%
75
Bought by myself 0.9%
4
2.5%
7
6.2%
15
7.1%
26
10.6%
32
9.4%
27
5.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.0%
827
80.2%
772
83.1%
1599
Others bought them 5.4%
52
9.1%
88
7.3%
140
Bought by my family members 4.1%
39
3.7%
36
3.9%
75
Bought by myself 4.6%
44
7.0%
67
5.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 93.5%
300
90.6%
232
85.5%
354
76.8%
192
73.9%
241
70.9%
141
82.7%
1460
Others bought them 2.8%
9
5.9%
15
5.6%
23
10.4%
26
9.5%
31
12.6%
25
7.3%
129
Bought by my family members 0.9%
3
1.6%
4
3.9%
16
6.0%
15
7.4%
24
6.0%
12
4.2%
74
Bought by myself 2.8%
9
2.0%
5
5.1%
21
6.8%
17
9.2%
30
10.6%
21
5.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 80.0%
375
84.0%
1218
0.00%
0
83.0%
1593
Others bought them 9.4%
44
6.6%
96
0.00%
0
7.3%
140
Bought by my family members 5.8%
27
3.3%
48
0.00%
0
3.9%
75
Bought by myself 4.9%
23
6.1%
88
0.00%
0
5.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 81.3%
213
86.3%
555
77.7%
393
86.5%
212
86.3%
120
81.4%
105
83.1%
1598
Others bought them 8.8%
23
5.9%
38
8.1%
41
6.1%
15
7.2%
10
10.1%
13
7.3%
140
Bought by my family members 5.0%
13
3.6%
23
5.1%
26
2.9%
7
2.2%
3
2.3%
3
3.9%
75
Bought by myself 5.0%
13
4.2%
27
9.1%
46
4.5%
11
4.3%
6
6.2%
8
5.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924