Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY

Generally speaking, do you feel happy in your life?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Very happy
  2) Happy
  3) Quite happy
  4) Not very unhappy
  5) Very unhappy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1 .1% .1% -2.89
Very happy 278 14.4% 14.5% -1.71
Happy 651 33.8% 48.3% -.53
Quite happy 852 44.3% 92.6% .64
Not very unhappy 127 6.6% 99.2% 1.82
Very unhappy 16 .8% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very happy 20.7%
40
19.2%
56
13.6%
39
15.1%
44
13.2%
69
8.8%
30
14.4%
278
Happy 29.5%
57
30.9%
90
34.5%
99
36.0%
105
34.3%
179
35.6%
121
33.8%
651
Quite happy 36.8%
71
40.5%
118
44.9%
129
42.1%
123
45.6%
238
50.9%
173
44.3%
852
Not very unhappy 11.4%
22
7.9%
23
5.6%
16
5.8%
17
6.5%
34
4.4%
15
6.6%
127
Very unhappy 1.6%
3
1.0%
3
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very happy 14.4%
63
14.5%
41
13.2%
32
15.7%
57
12.6%
38
15.7%
45
14.4%
276
Happy 29.5%
129
34.8%
98
36.4%
88
32.1%
117
35.9%
108
38.0%
109
33.9%
649
Quite happy 42.1%
184
44.0%
124
44.6%
108
46.7%
170
45.8%
138
42.2%
121
44.2%
845
Not very unhappy 12.1%
53
6.0%
17
4.5%
11
5.2%
19
5.3%
16
3.5%
10
6.6%
126
Very unhappy 1.8%
8
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Very happy 12.9%
124
16.0%
154
14.4%
278
Happy 34.1%
328
33.5%
323
33.8%
651
Quite happy 44.9%
432
43.6%
420
44.3%
852
Not very unhappy 7.3%
70
5.9%
57
6.6%
127
Very unhappy 0.8%
8
0.8%
8
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very happy 11.8%
38
11.7%
30
14.5%
60
15.6%
39
16.3%
53
16.6%
33
14.3%
253
Happy 26.5%
85
37.1%
95
34.1%
141
36.4%
91
36.5%
119
37.2%
74
34.3%
605
Quite happy 46.4%
149
44.1%
113
45.9%
190
44.4%
111
42.0%
137
40.2%
80
44.2%
780
Not very unhappy 13.4%
43
5.9%
15
5.1%
21
3.2%
8
4.9%
16
5.5%
11
6.5%
114
Very unhappy 1.6%
5
1.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Very happy 9.8%
46
15.8%
229
0.00%
0
14.3%
275
Happy 34.1%
160
33.8%
490
0.00%
0
33.9%
650
Quite happy 48.4%
227
43.0%
623
0.00%
0
44.3%
850
Not very unhappy 6.8%
32
6.6%
95
0.00%
0
6.6%
127
Very unhappy 0.9%
4
0.8%
12
0.00%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Very happy 14.9%
39
10.1%
65
16.6%
84
13.1%
32
29.5%
41
13.2%
17
14.4%
278
Happy 31.7%
83
34.2%
220
35.6%
180
31.4%
77
30.9%
43
36.4%
47
33.8%
650
Quite happy 47.7%
125
47.3%
304
40.1%
203
48.2%
118
32.4%
45
44.2%
57
44.3%
852
Not very unhappy 4.6%
12
7.3%
47
7.3%
37
5.7%
14
7.2%
10
5.4%
7
6.6%
127
Very unhappy 1.1%
3
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924