Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TROUBLED

Do you feel troubled at present?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, very troubled
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1 .1% .1% -2.75
Yes, very troubled 170 8.8% 8.9% -1.62
Yes, somewhat 1100 57.1% 66% -.48
No, not really 314 16.3% 82.3% .65
No, not at all 340 17.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very troubled 7.3%
14
10.0%
29
8.7%
25
7.5%
22
10.2%
53
7.9%
27
8.8%
170
Yes, somewhat 35.2%
68
46.4%
135
56.1%
161
63.0%
184
62.8%
328
65.9%
224
57.1%
1100
No, not really 21.2%
41
19.6%
57
15.3%
44
14.7%
43
14.9%
78
15.0%
51
16.3%
314
No, not at all 36.3%
70
23.7%
69
19.9%
57
14.7%
43
12.1%
63
11.2%
38
17.7%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very troubled 12.4%
54
10.6%
30
9.1%
22
8.0%
29
6.6%
20
4.9%
14
8.8%
169
Yes, somewhat 46.0%
201
44.0%
124
56.6%
137
62.1%
226
70.1%
211
67.6%
194
57.1%
1093
No, not really 15.3%
67
17.4%
49
18.2%
44
15.4%
56
11.3%
34
21.3%
61
16.3%
311
No, not at all 26.3%
115
27.7%
78
16.1%
39
14.6%
53
12.0%
36
6.3%
18
17.7%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Yes, very troubled 9.0%
87
8.6%
83
8.8%
170
Yes, somewhat 56.3%
542
57.9%
558
57.1%
1100
No, not really 16.9%
163
15.7%
151
16.3%
314
No, not at all 17.7%
170
17.7%
170
17.7%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very troubled 15.0%
48
9.8%
25
8.9%
37
7.2%
18
4.6%
15
5.5%
11
8.7%
154
Yes, somewhat 47.0%
151
50.4%
129
58.5%
242
60.0%
150
65.0%
212
67.3%
134
57.6%
1018
No, not really 15.9%
51
17.6%
45
12.6%
52
17.2%
43
19.6%
64
15.1%
30
16.1%
285
No, not at all 21.8%
70
22.3%
57
20.0%
83
15.6%
39
10.7%
35
12.1%
24
17.4%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, very troubled 8.5%
40
9.0%
130
0.00%
0
8.9%
170
Yes, somewhat 65.2%
306
54.6%
791
0.00%
0
57.2%
1097
No, not really 15.6%
73
16.6%
240
0.00%
0
16.3%
313
No, not at all 10.7%
50
19.9%
288
0.00%
0
17.6%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Yes, very troubled 8.0%
21
9.5%
61
10.1%
51
7.3%
18
6.5%
9
7.8%
10
8.8%
170
Yes, somewhat 58.8%
154
58.5%
376
53.0%
268
55.9%
137
64.0%
89
58.1%
75
57.1%
1099
No, not really 17.2%
45
15.9%
102
17.8%
90
16.7%
41
13.7%
19
13.2%
17
16.3%
314
No, not at all 16.0%
42
16.2%
104
19.2%
97
20.0%
49
15.8%
22
20.2%
26
17.7%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924